Skip to Content
0

Block manual posting to G/L through validation

Nov 30, 2016 at 09:57 AM

160

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

We have a requirement wherein we want some G/Ls to be blocked for manual postings.

This can not be done by maintaining Post Automatically option in GL Master as it is affecting EDI process.

So , we want to achieve this through validations.

Please how can we go about this.

Has anyone done this before. Please advice

Thanks

SRK

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sanil Bhandari Dec 06, 2016 at 03:40 AM
0

Hi

You can create a validation rule in GGB0 at line item level as below:

Prerequisite

BSEG-HKONT= (Your GL No) and BKPF-BUKRS=( Your Company Code)

Check

BKPF-AWTYP IN (Set Name)

Now using T Code GS01, create a set on BKPF-AWTYP field to include all the reference transactions except BKPF. This will ensure that system will allow all the posting except that done manually.

Assign the validation rule to your company code in OB28

Regards

Sanil Bhandari

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gustavo Vazquez Nov 30, 2016 at 11:23 AM
0

Hi SRK,

If EDI has a specific user, limit posting through user account.

Another Option could be through BKPF-AWTYP

Kind regards

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you so much for the reply..

Could you please elaborate on how can we use BKPF-AWTYP

Thanks

SRK

0
Amar Lal Lohano Dec 05, 2016 at 09:16 AM
0

You can set a validation on those GLs in GGB0 and assigning the same on Line Items in OB28.

Pre-Req: Company Code: "XVZ" and T-Code: if any specific, otherwise it will be applicable on all T-Codes

Check: Not GL (Mention the GLs u want or in other case you can create a Set and insert the same here)

Message (Set a customized Error)

Save and check the effect after simulation. If working Transport the same (Both workbench and customizing) to the target server.

Regards,

Amar Lal Lohano

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you for reply.

But the user is not sure of TCodes.. Hence would like to go by the field

BKPF-AWTYP.

hence as per Mr. Gustavo would like to validate on the field BKPF-AWTYP.

So, please anyone elaborate on how can we use the same.

Thanks

SRK

0