Skip to Content
0

Error while accessing - External SAP view created via Eclipse based query designer

Nov 30, 2016 at 09:57 AM

60

avatar image

Hello,

We are in BW740 SP13, and trying to access the External HANA view that was created from from eclipsed based Query Designer. However it ends up in following error.

Any idea what we are missing? SAP HANA system is attached here and underline infoprovider are checked to generate HANA view.

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Roland Kramer
Dec 06, 2016 at 08:05 PM
0

Hi,

Did you checked the access to the generated SAP HANA view?

SAP First Guidance – complete functional scope (CFS) for SAP BW 7.50

you can also use the findings from 7.50 mostly for your 7.40 System as well.

Best Regards Roland

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rijil Narath Dec 14, 2016 at 12:22 PM
0

We haven't setup the steps mentioned in CFS yet, I will check that, thankyou for your comments.

//Rijil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roland Kramer
Dec 17, 2016 at 03:10 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded