Skip to Content
0

Cascading Parameters for Commands

Nov 30, 2016 at 09:06 AM

53

avatar image

Is it possible to cascade Command prompts.

I created a second command to provide LOVs but when I try to cascade the command prompts Crystal just creates another Report Parameter which I can not see in the Command dialog box.

Thank you

Ian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Dec 06, 2016 at 07:33 AM
0

Hi Ian,

Please see if this works:

1. Create a New Report with the following Command SQL as its datasource:

Select distinct table.field1, table.field2 from table

2. Create the Cascading prompt in this same report against the two fields in this command sql.

3. Add your original report as a Subreport in this new report created in Step 1 and place it on the Report Header.

4. Suppress all other sections of this report except the Report Header.

5. Right-click the Subreport > Change Subreport Links > Link each prompt in the Main Report with the prompts in the Subreport.

I hope this helps.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vitaly Izmaylov
Nov 30, 2016 at 03:58 PM
0

I would not say it is not possible, because my experience tells me there are so many tricks in CR to bypass ByDesign limitations, so I am trying to avoid "not possible" statement.

But the idea of Cascade is to narrow down a list of values in multiple steps, so all the steps should be done within the same dataset, but not separate command objects.

And there is a chance I misunderstood the question. More details would really help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ian Waterman Dec 02, 2016 at 08:32 AM
0

This is a sample of my dataset which works fine for individual list of branches, tills and users.

However, if I try to link then crystal creates a report parameter which I can't use in command.

I would like to limit such that if Croydon selected only Tills and users with Till CRO* are visible in Tills and user parameters.

Thank you

Ian


lovs.png (52.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ian Waterman Dec 07, 2016 at 10:16 AM
0

OK will try it. I can see how that will work.

Ian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded