Skip to Content
0

Differences between Order delivered and Operation confirmed quatity

Nov 30, 2016 at 09:03 AM

251

avatar image

Hi all,

i'm facing a puzzling problem in my ERP system.

i got a difference between Order Delivered quantity and Operation confirmed one in some cases.

I already talked with the PP consultant following us and his answer was the same explained

here or here or here: check the COGI.

And i did it, i swear! but i cannot find anything wrong in it.

I also tried to search for OSS Notes but without finding anything for this kind of issue (apart notes so obsolete i cannot install them).

I'm in this kind of situation:

My order has the delivered quantity of 202000 pieces


But if i check the operation the confirmed quantity is 181000

Then i check the AFRU and i can see i've a cancellation, which give me the 181K quantity

And the same values are in AUFM table since the last movement got ELIKZ (deleted) flag TRUE

So, where can i find the issue? Any change to find an OSS note?

Ty!

Simone

order.png (30.4 kB)
operation.png (17.9 kB)
afru.png (10.4 kB)
aufm.png (10.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Nov 30, 2016 at 03:31 PM
0

Hello

In some rare cases, a material document may not update the delivered quantity, generating an inconsistency. if this is the case, you implement and run the report from note 1352231, in order to update the delivered quantity

Regards,
Caetano

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Caetano, thanks but note 1352231 is not available (i cannot install it).

Btw, i'm on 7.31 EHP 6.

0

Hello

You will not install the note using SNOTE. This note brings the correction report ZPCON_076E as an attachment and you need to create it directly in transaction SE38. After that, you should run the report to clear the inconsistencies.


Regards,

Caetano

0

But then? For the future? I'll keep having inconsistencies, right? It seems to be a bit odd to me

0

Hi Simone

It's very difficult to tell what caused this inconsistency. It may be an user-exit, BAdI, a short dump during the goods movement or even a program error. We can only tell for sure if you can reproduce it on your system by posting a new goods receipt that does not affect the delivered quantity.

If you are frequently observing thie issue on your system, try to provide such reproducible example and then open an incident to SAP. Otherwise, if it is an one-time inconsistency, you should run the report and fix it.

Regards,
Caetano

0

Thanks Caetano.

I got about a 1% delta due the high volume of each Work Order and it's pretty impossible to replicate the situation (i tried in my QA enviroment without success).

I'll fix the situation and keep checked (or, as last solution, i'll schedule the report once a week).

Ty again

0
Gokul M Nov 30, 2016 at 09:36 AM
0

Possible reason for this could be non-availability of stock of 21 nos in the GR location. That is why confirmation has been reversed, but goods movement could not be reversed. Kindly ensure availability of the necessary stock to be reversed and then perform Automatic Goods receipt using transaction CO1P (assuming that there are no records in COGI for the material)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gokul,

i got a difference of about 1% over a total of 48 MILIONS of pieces, so find out what's going on its a bit difficult).

0