Skip to Content
0

MIGO : How to populate text and unloading point data from MSEG table to MIGO Screen

Nov 30, 2016 at 07:22 AM

316

avatar image

Hi Expert,

Unloading point (ABLAD) and Text (SGTXT) field data available in MSEG table. how can i populate data from MSEG table to MIGO screen. showing * in screen fields.

Below is screen shot.

img-for-migo.png (63.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Prakash Kumar Dec 02, 2016 at 09:53 AM
-1

Hi all,

Thanks.. my issue is closed with enhancement in MIGO screen.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Nov 30, 2016 at 09:19 AM
0

the unloading point is a field in the purchase order, which is only available in case of account assigned orders and will from there default to MIGO when you perform your goods receipt.

SGTXT is a field that you can enter manually in MIGO when you post your receipt.

Both fields will be stored in MSEG when you posted the movement and had a value in those fields.

And in that case you get to see this values again if you use MIGO to display the material document.

Can you explain more about the stars that you want. Do you want hide information to the user? Or what is their purpose?

Show 9 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jurgen,

thankx for ur replay..

i want to display both field data on screen ( in Where Tab) from MSEG table . in one to one mapping case ( One PO with one Asset ) it's working fine but it's not working with One to Many ( One PO with Multiple Asset ) case. it's also called multiple account assigment. in multiple account assignment case * showing in both field. Below is screen shot.

img-for-migo.png (63.1 kB)
0

Can you show a screenshot from your PO, item detail Account Assignment tab.

another screenshot from your table MSEG which has the receipts to this PO item

And finally a screenshot from the Account Assignment tab in MIGO

0

Hi Jurgen,

item detail Account Assignment tab is empty. data lines available in "serial for asset" tab.

Screen shot is below.

Below is MSEG Table Screen shot.

Thankx

Prakash

serial-asset-1.png (19.4 kB)
mseg-table-1.png (25.0 kB)
0

your MSEG screenshot shows material documents with number 3067 and 3068, I actually wanted to see 3064, the movements that correspond to your screenshot with the stars.

0

Hi Jurgen,

Below is screen shot.

1. Where Tab Screen shoot for 3064.

2. Asset Tab Screen shoot for 3064.

3. MSEG table Screen shoot for 3064.

Thanks

Prakash.

where-tab.png (57.5 kB)
serial-asset-1.png (56.5 kB)
mseg-table-1.png (18.0 kB)
mseg-table-1.png (19.7 kB)
0

I am pretty much confused seeing values in MSEG and just stars * in MIGO, are you certain this is not something homemade to hide sensible information?

0
Show more comments

Do you have some BADI implemented for material document.

0
Ashutosh Sharma Nov 30, 2016 at 10:34 AM
0

Do you want to populate data for every entry. does the required data is coming in all Miro entry.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ashutosh,

thankx for ur replay..

i want to display both field data on screen ( in Where Tab) from MSEG table . in one to one mapping case ( One PO with one Asset ) it's working fine but it's not working with One to Many ( One PO with Multiple Asset ) case. it's also called multiple account assigment. in multiple account assignment case * showing in both field. Below is screen shot.

img-for-migo.png (63.1 kB)
0