Skip to Content
0

What Crystal Reports Runtime or framework can use for free in a own development aplication

Dec 29, 2016 at 07:57 AM

99

avatar image

What Crystal Reports Runtime or framework can use for free to Add in a own development aplication, The tool only be use inside my Company.

Actually my Developer Team are Work in a Tracking / Catalog / Administrative / Reports aplication so need to integrate a Viewer that show the reports, Need some Runtime or frameworks, can you tell me wich one can i use legaly and free..

Thankss!

Paul GG

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Aziz Kamal Jan 02, 2017 at 09:03 AM
0

Hi,

You can use SAP Crystal Reports runtime engine for .NET Framework. It is available at the link mentioned below:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/12/06/sap-crystal-reports-developer-version-for-microsoft-visual-studio-updates-runtime-downloads

.NET applications that include the Crystal Reports for Visual Studio runtime engine can be used as free server applications as long as they are used for internal business purposes. OEM contract is required when the application is considered a commercial hosting service.

Regards,

Aziz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Mar 16, 2017 at 04:44 PM
0

Hi Paul,

I updated the blog to a WIKI so the downloads are here:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

And since it is for internal use it is free but check the licensing link on the download page to be sure you are covered.

For samples see KBA 2163438, uses saved data but you can also see KBA 2281780

https://support.wdf.sap.corp/sap/support/notes/2163438

https://support.wdf.sap.corp/sap/support/notes/0002281780

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded