$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

JSON getProperty is undefined

Nov 30, 2016 at 02:28 AM

106

avatar image

Hello All,

I am getting which works fine, only after page is loaded

this.getOwnerComponent().getModel("tiles").getProperty("/d/results");

But I am getting a undefined when using the same code in oInit() or afterRendering() methods. Surprisingly(to me, atleast) is not null and oData can be seen in the oModel object in console

this.getOwnerComponent().getModel("tiles");
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jun Wu Dec 01, 2016 at 04:24 PM
1

What's ur code to load that json?

make it synchronous

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Jun

I use the manifest.json to load the json, the json is a local file.

Regards

Bobu George

0

ask to load it synchronously

0

Hello Jun,

how would you do that in the manifest.json ?

Regards

Bobu George

0

seems no way. you can use code to load the json data, not big deal.

0
Krishna Kishor Kammaje
Nov 30, 2016 at 10:29 AM
1

As I understand, Model is not yet loaded with data during onInit and afterRendering.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Krishna

If I put a breakpoint at the location in onInit or afterRendering, I could see json model in the oData section in the model.

Also, from the network console, I can see all the models being called and completed before the view.xmls being called.

Regards

Bobu George

0

As you can see, this is the console output of the below code in onInit

this.getOwnerComponent().getModel("tiles");

But when I use the below code, its returning null in onInit

this.getOwnerComponent().getModel("tiles").getProperty("/d/results");

Also from the below network console, you can see that the models are loaded and then only the view controllers are loaded.

0