Skip to Content
0

MRP not generating purchase requisitions

Nov 29, 2016 at 11:03 PM

189

avatar image

Hello,

Requirements from Customer order or other type are not generating purchase réquisitions nor planned orders when it has planned delivery time greater than 4 days. Is there any setting when these days are defined?

Thanks in advance for your help

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Dec 02, 2016 at 03:55 PM
0

Hello

It would be very helpful if you could attach a screenshot of transaction MD05. In the meantime, please go through the following blog, where I explain the possible causes for this issue:

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/11/16/what-can-i-do-if-mrp-does-not-plan-a-material/

Regards,
Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Chauhan Nov 30, 2016 at 06:31 AM
2

Please share some more details like, MRP1, MRP2 View of your materials & please also check the plant parameters of your planning type maintained correctly!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bijay Kumar Barik Nov 30, 2016 at 04:34 AM
0

Can you share what are data MRP data you maintained in material master with MRP type where your PR not generating!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gokul M Nov 30, 2016 at 08:09 AM
0

Check the value of MRP type maintained in material master.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Suresh Bachan Nov 30, 2016 at 09:05 AM
0

Thanks for your reply, after some checks we have discovered that only materials having source list are not generating purchase requisitions, any idea?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Does this mean that you get the requisition after you deleted the source list?

Is the information about the 4 days from your initial question still relevant?

0

Yes Jurgen, after deleting the source list a non-assigned requisition is generated.
The information about the 4 days is another strange phenomenon. On Monday we had assigned requisitions with less than or equal to 4 days in MRP2 (planned delivery time), yesterday 3 days and today 2 days.

0
Jürgen L
Nov 30, 2016 at 08:15 PM
0

I have not yet heard nor seen that a source list can stop creating purchase requisitions.

The source list is a filter for all potential sources of supply, and it can be used to auto assign a vendor in a MRP run. But stopping the PR creation is not its purpose. Maybe there is a user exit or BAdI coded causing this.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bijay Kumar Barik Dec 01, 2016 at 01:18 PM
0

In few case- you need to have source list with MRP indicator selected for Material plan and upon MRP run, the MRP purchase requisition created by referring material from outline purchasing agreement such as one example contract. You should have specific MRP type with MRP data maintained for material in material master along with development associated for dragging cost center and G/L account picking from contract to PR creation on MRP run!


zmrp.jpg (111.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Suresh Bachan Dec 12, 2016 at 06:56 AM
0

Thanks all for your help, MD05 has resolved my problem. By executing this transaction we have found a problem generated by a user exit which was using vendor classification. I will accept Caetano's response as a correct answer but Jürgen's answer was also very helpful (it's unfortunate that we can no more award helpful answers)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded