Skip to Content
0

Add PDI field to form template

Nov 29, 2016 at 07:29 PM

105

avatar image

Hello,

I have created a transient custom BO in order to have a PDF as described here:

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-69441

I have created PDF templates and all is working fine.

I have now to add a new PDI field to this custom BO and display it in the pdf form, just like it this message:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3881406

I can't see the new field in the previously created forms.

One of the answers in the linked discussion is that I have to open the FTHD file and add the field in the form data structure.

The thing is that when I try to open the FTHD file from CloudAppStudio I have an error message saying "Object reference not set to an instance of an object".

Do you have any advice on how to open this FTHD file?

Best regards,

Benjamin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Benjamin BONNET Jan 24, 2017 at 09:30 AM
0

Hello,

The issue was an inconcistancy in the backend that has been resolved now by SAP cloud support.
The FTHD file is now editable and I was able to add the extension field to the data structure.

Best regards,
Benjamin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Schaude
Nov 30, 2016 at 12:23 PM
0

Hello Benjamin,

Looks like an issue with the FTHD file definition.

Did you try to

  • Logoff and logon again?
  • Close the Studio?

Else you may raise an incident as the X-Rep is maybe errornous. :-(

Bye,
Horst

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Horst,

Yes I did :

  • Logoff
  • Restart the studio
  • Delete the solution data from my local rep and refresh it in the studio
  • Tried on two other computers

...without success.

I also raised an incident to sap Cloud Support in case there was some backend inconsistencies.

The curious thing is that all the form templates are working correctly even if all the FTHD files cannot be opened.

Best regards,

Benjamin

0