Skip to Content
0

Can one story be edited by multiple users?

Nov 29, 2016 at 05:35 PM

52

avatar image

Hi,

I have created story based on 3 models and made it public. Also I shared with another users. But none of the other users are able to edit or make changes in story. Can only creator of the story can edit the pages in story?

Appreciate any help.

Thanks,

Manas.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Manas,

In 2017.01, you can assign permissions right when you share a story by clicking the "Edit Sharing Settings" link.

See What's New

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Dec 01, 2016 at 10:41 PM
0

Hi Manas,

You need to share the file first then assign permissions (Full access)

See this as well: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3vNrihphm90&list=PLs5htBIwERYWSixKSqQHzndop33aBCz1U∈dex=30

HTH


shared.jpg (142.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Nov 29, 2016 at 06:41 PM
1

Do the users have the roles/access to update your story? Please go under the Security menu to check.


1sec.jpg (15.0 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy,

All the users in our system have Planner_Reporter as well as Modeler Roles assigned. Can you specify is there any specific role to edit story created by other user?

Thanks,

Manas.

0
Tammy Powlas
Nov 30, 2016 at 10:12 AM
0

Hi Manas - you may need to assign one of the BI roles for the stories or create a new one. Please see this video that gives a background on security: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7jQR9dVcSYs∈dex=19&list=PLs5htBIwERYWSixKSqQHzndop33aBCz1U

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded