Skip to Content
0

Will BPC 10.0 for NW continue to be supported after upgrade to SAP BW 750

Nov 29, 2016 at 05:31 PM

256

avatar image

We are current running SAP BPC for NW 10.0 SP17 running on SAP BW 740 SP12. We are considering upgrading NW and SAP BW to 750 next year to the latest SP along with an upgrade of our HANA platform to 1.0 SPS12.

We do not have a real business case to move to BPC 10.1 to leverage unified planning models and level IP functionality. But the question remains whether BPC 10.0 for NW will be supported by SAP BW 750.

I have reviewed the PAM documents for both SAP BW 750 as well as the same for SAP BPC 10.0, however, could not find a conclusive answer to my question.

Zubin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Zubin Kurian Feb 09, 2017 at 03:43 PM
0

Thanks Gersh and Vadim for your inputs. I get the point that we need to upgrade BPC to a version that is compatible with BW 7.5. I came across the SAP Note 2240726 BPC NW 7.5 and 10 versions will not support Netweaver 7.50 which answer my original question.

Regards

Zubin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Nov 29, 2016 at 05:39 PM
0

In general for standard models there is no big difference between 10 and 10.1. Upgrade is absolutely easy.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Vadim,

Does it mean that an upgrade of BPC for NW from 10.0 to 10.1 is a necessity when taking up a BW and NW upgrade from 740 to 750?

0

Yes, as Gersh correctly posted that 10.1 is a part of BW 7.5.

0
Gersh Voldman
Nov 30, 2016 at 12:35 AM
0

Hi Zubin,

You are using now BPCPMB software component on top of BW 7.4. In BW 7.5 there is no such component and BPC is part of BW, so you'll have to upgrade to version of BPC that comes with BW 7.5 if you want to go to BW 7.5. Moreover in 7.5 you can upgrade BPC SP separately from BW SP since BPC is part of BW.

Regards,

Gersh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roland Kramer
Dec 06, 2016 at 08:06 PM
0

Hi,

Yes. Once the BPC Add-On is installed on 7.40 you can continue working with the standard Model in 7.50

Best Regards Roland

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded