Skip to Content
0

Cannot read property 'asText' of undefined

Nov 29, 2016 at 05:29 PM

101

avatar image

Hello colleagues,

I'm following the tutorial on how create widget templates (https://help.hana.ondemand.com/cloud_portal/frameset.htm?cb813ddd986e43e98ce318537114d36a.html) but when I'm creating a new Widget Template in my Hana Trial Account I'm receiving the following error message:

Cannot read property 'asText' of undefined

This is happening in the:
starterWidgetTemplate.js file --> addWidgetManifest function (line 38)

Part of the stack trace:
TypeError: Cannot read property 'asText' of undefined at Object.addWidgetManifest (starterWidgetTemplate.js:38) at Object.onBeforeTemplateGenerate (starterWidgetTemplate.js:16)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Guy Roth
Nov 29, 2016 at 06:19 PM
0

Hi Igor,

I've just tried the same on my trial account and was able to successfully create a new widget template without any issues. Can you please try again and see if the problem persists? Please also try with a completely new site template and see if it makes a difference.

Thanks,

Guy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Igor Lauxen
Dec 27, 2016 at 05:36 PM
0

I tried again and it worked.

Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded