Skip to Content
0

OFFLINE CALCULATION in EXCEL template--> IBP

Nov 29, 2016 at 05:12 PM

143

avatar image

Hi,

We have to add offline calculation for keyfigure in IBP Template(Excel), can some one share some guide how can we do that.

Regards,

NC

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Dec 16, 2016 at 10:28 AM
1

Hi NC,

Please refer to the below link.

Link: https://blogs.sap.com/2016/12/16/how-to-add-local-member-in-ibp-planning-template/

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jorge Garcia Nov 30, 2016 at 10:04 PM
1

Hi

you can create a new KF in the excel, you have to open the template in which you want the new KF then you have to go to Model management the in advanced then treat report EPM then you have to go to Local Members.

there you can make a KF only in the excel.

i hope this can help you

Jorge

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

HI Jorge,

I got to know how we can add the calculation but i am facing an issue while setting up the calculation.
Requirement is to sum the value of two Keyfigure, but the twist is to perform the cross calculation .
Offline calculation = KF1(this week/month) + KF2 (next week/month) .i.e H23=H22+I21

(H23 = Column H and Row 23)

When i am trying to do the same, the formula is automatically getting update to H23 = H22+H21 (I21 getting replaced with H21).

Please how can i achieve this calculation dynamically.

Regards,

NC

0

@alecsandraghita

can you please assist here.

0
Tiago Carvalho Silva
Dec 08, 2016 at 12:13 PM
1

Hello,

If you are using EPM Add-In can you please confirm if you have checked the "Use Excel Cell References" in the Local Member area inside the Report settings?

Hopefully, this might solve that.

Best Regards,

Tiago Carvalho.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded