Skip to Content
0

bpc 10.0 Elimination rules

Nov 29, 2016 at 03:59 PM

123

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I have some problems with the elimination rules in BPC 10.0. When I run the consolidation first time, BPC gives me the right values (f.e. 10.000). After I run it again, I get the mulitple values, and after two consolidation 2x (20.000) after three consolidation 3x (30.000)...

Do someone know how is the solution for this. When I run the full consolidation, BPC should make the values to zero and make new consolidation but it addad the values together.

Where can I say the system, to zero the old values during the consolidaiton?

Thanks

Daniel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Nov 29, 2016 at 05:44 PM
0

I will prefer to upgrade to CPMBPC 801 SP15 (note 2248325)

Also BW SP looks very old

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I want accept your answer, but I get an message it is already accept.

0

Perfect idea to set as accepted your own reply!

0
Gregoire DESOMBRE
Nov 29, 2016 at 04:40 PM
0

Hi Daniel,

- I had this in the past because the Audit member where the rules is writing to was not defined with IS_CONSOL = Y.

- Also, if you have activated the integration mode in your model, and if you have one Audit member with DATASRC_TYPE=M and IS_CONVERTED=N, this might be the cause for the duplication of data. Apply note 2248325 to solve this.

Grégoire

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Grégoire,

thanks for your answer. I have on this Audit member IS_CONSOL=Y but I do not have activated the integration mode in the consolidation model.

I have on Audit_TYPE=M and IS_CONVERTED=N for consolidation adjustments AuditID. Do you think the support package is the right one?

Daniel

0

It's a good idea to provide your BPC and BW SP...

0

We have SAP BW Release 731 Level 0004 and BPC Release 801 Level 0014

0
Arnold Warhonowicz Dec 06, 2016 at 03:23 PM
0

Hi Daniel,

I've had a similar Problem which turned out to be caused by empty rows in my business rules. Once I deleted these empty rows and re-ran the consolidation everything worked fine.

BR,
Arnold

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Cepok Dec 07, 2016 at 11:15 AM
0

Hi,

I upgrade to CPMBPC 801 SP15 and it works fine.

Thanks all for the help

Daniel

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I have converted my comment to answer and you can accept it as correct to close this discussion

0

I can not accept any comments and answers from you there is not accept button. I unaccept my comment, so it should work but I do not see accept button at your answers.

0

Do you see now Accept under my answer:

"I will prefer to upgrade to CPMBPC 801 SP15 (note 2248325)

Also BW SP looks very old"? :)

0