Skip to Content
0

ConnectionDefinitionURI error wher refreshing WebI reports

Nov 29, 2016 at 03:42 PM

143

avatar image

Hi,

we have some problem with our Web intelligence reports (all) after restart BI server.

Reports cannot refresh data, getting error:

com/sap/connectivity/foundation/api/ConnectionDefinitionURI (Error: INF)

But if we using rich client and rich client via http - reports works fine!

Problem only via BI launch pad.

We have only WebI reports. (cannot test another type of reports)

In log files we have found only this lines:

Error=Caught Exception from SL Service: : Error: com/sap/connectivity/foundation/api/ConnectionDefinitionURI ErrorCode: StackTrace: *** com.businessobjects.mds.securedconnection.cms.services.relational.RelationalCmsSecuredConnectionService.getRelationalSecuredConnection(RelationalCmsSecuredConnectionService.java:169) com/sap/connectivity/foundation/api/ConnectionDefinitionURI

Can you help me?

SAP BI platform 4.1 sp 2 (Linux)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Daulet Ujurganov Dec 07, 2016 at 11:14 AM
0

Problem is solved by recreating all APS servers. Thanks...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Nov 29, 2016 at 04:31 PM
0

can you create new report?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No, I cannot create new report via BI launch pad (web).

But I can create it via rich client

0
Jawahar Konduru Nov 29, 2016 at 09:27 PM
0

can you make sure all the servers are running without any issues?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded