Skip to Content
0

user defined search message in sxmb_moni in sap pi

Nov 29, 2016 at 12:34 PM

226

avatar image

Hi All,

in the T-code SXMS_LMS_CONF, while defining the filter for particular interface i am not able to active check below check box because it is showing as disabled.

could you please suggest how can we enable the option.

Regards,

Janardhan

capture.png (2.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Raghuraman S Nov 30, 2016 at 03:26 AM
0

Hello Jana,

Check this note-1247043 ,there are some restrictions in SAP PI 7.1 I believe.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Iñaki Vila Nov 29, 2016 at 01:43 PM
0

Hi Jenardhan,

Have you followed Raghu's blog

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/12/24/step-by-step-guide-for-configuring-user-defined-search-in-pi/

You have to activate it first from configuration and monitoring link.

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
janardhan reddy Nov 29, 2016 at 03:00 PM
0

Hi Inaki,

Thanks for you response.

Here we are using PI 7.1 version. so in that we can enter directly to the SXMS_LMS_CONF, and we don't have option like configuration and monitoring home in PI 7.1


capture1.png (3.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
janardhan reddy Nov 30, 2016 at 06:58 AM
0

Hi Raghu,

I have checked the above note. i think you are right. it has been restricted for PI 7.1

PI monitors in NetWeaver Administrator not supported for production scenarios. This includes the user defined message search functionality, e. g. the search for payload attribute values; the lean message search is therefore not supported for production scenarios, and this includes the configuration of this functionality as well as the monitoring at runtime. Starting with Support Package 6 for EHP1 for SAP NetWeaver PI 7.1 the user defined search can be configured in & used for the integration server ABAP client. The SAP NetWeaver Administrator for PI is not supported for use in production scenarios. Not all PI monitors from the Runtime Workbench are completely integrated into the SAP NetWeaver Administrator for PI. SAP recommends that customers use the Runtime Workbench for PI monitoring in production scenarios and would not support the installation, configuration and usage of the SAP NetWeaver Administrator for PI.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ok Jana,then the solution could be SP Upgrade.

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 05, 2016 at 06:54 AM
0

Hi Janardhan

By default it will be disable u continue with your configuration by defining the context object followed by the namespace prefix later double click on the filter and click on change so that active checkbox will be enabled.

Regards

Meera

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Nagur,

i tried same as you mentioned but i am getting below notification.

Regards,

Janardhan

capture.png (12.7 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 14, 2016 at 04:46 AM
0

Hi Janardhan

Have you maintian the context object for the interface.

Regards

Nagur

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 14, 2016 at 04:46 AM
0

Hi Janardhan

Have you maintian the context object for the interface.

Regards

Nagur

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

HI Nagur,

can you please elaborate this, where we need to maintain this context object and procedure for this?

Regards,

Janardhan

0