Skip to Content
0

How to ensure sheet options are tied to file and not user?

Nov 29, 2016 at 12:13 PM

48

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I'm brand new to BPC.

I recently constructed a report (multiple reports on multiple sheets) that will be shared amongst and used by several users on different machines. It seems like the Sheet Options is dependent on the individual person, and not the report. For example, I had a custom expansion defined, but on someone else's machine there was a different expansion option selected for the same file. The report expanded correctly on my machine, but not theirs.

Is there a way I can tie the sheet options/user options to the report so that it remains consistent for all users?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Nov 29, 2016 at 12:25 PM
0

There are 3 types of options:

Report options - for the particular report (can be inherited from sheet options) (saved with file)

Sheet options - for the particular sheet (saved with file)

User options - not saved in the file, user specific!

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

To prevent user from changing sheet options use EPM protection

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Alright! I'll protect my report. Thank you!

0
Former Member

Hi Vadim,

Thank you for your response.

I had "inherit sheet options" selected but the expansion hadn't worked. If it's supposed to be saved with the specific file, is it possible this could be some other background issue?

0
Vadim Kalinin Nov 29, 2016 at 12:46 PM
0

Sorry, but "inherit sheet options" has no relation to you case!

If you are talking about:

Then it's a sheet option - affecting all reports on the particular sheet. It is saved with the file - just test :)


expand.png (47.2 kB)
Show 12 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes this is the expansion feature I used. Thanks for the clarification!

0
Former Member

Hi Vadim,

I know you answered earlier, but unfortunately after testing the report the expansion still isn't working.

On another user's computer, it is still selected as "custom expand" (so it's halfway right.) However, it automatically defaults to level 1 (I have it set to level 3.) I've tried it on a few computers and it will not stay at level 3. Is there a way to fix this?

0

Please provide EPM version used!

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

I'm using Version 10.0

0

And what SP?

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

It's SP 23

0

Same on all users PC's?

I have tested the same on SP27 and the custom expand setting is working without issues (no reset).

0
Show more comments