Skip to Content
2

Integrate Hybris Commerce Voucher in Hybris Marketing Newsletter

Nov 29, 2016 at 10:42 AM

275

avatar image

Dear experts,

I have an actually pretty silly question but obviously this scenario is not covered yet - is it possible with easy integration to use vouchers generated in Hybris Commerce in Hybris Marketing Newsletters (best in confirmation messages).

Our current approach is to use an additional attribute while creating the contact and push a voucher to the Marketing system - but then we have the problem that this value is stored in an interaction e.g. newsletter subscription; in mails we can only see contact related attributes (no interaction data).

So could someone please advice, what is the best practice to include voucher codes in Hybris Marketing out of the Commerce Platform.

Thank you very much.

Cheers,

Timo

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Pfitzner Dec 12, 2016 at 03:43 PM
1

Hi Timo,

you are not limited to use contact related attributes in emails. Using the peronalization feature in content studio, you can specify a segmentation model that brings you additional attributes such as your mentioned interaction related ones. With Hybris Marketing 1608, such a segmantation model ("All Interactions") can be activated in customizing.

That leaves open, if this is a recommended option to include vouchers.

Cheers, Peter

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

But that means you'll get personalized voucher codes for each contact in your SAP Hybris Marketing solution, right?

0

Depends on the data you add as personalisation attribute. This solution is open to have personalized codes per contact or the same code for a group of contacts.

Again: That leaves open, if this is a recommended option to include vouchers :-)

0
Timo Klein Dec 19, 2016 at 07:14 PM
0

Hi Peter,

sorry for late reply, yes that is exactly the way we have chosen in between. Thanks for your input.

Timo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded