Skip to Content
0

SAP EPM appications - Appdata folder setup

Nov 29, 2016 at 10:40 AM

111

avatar image

Hi,

I had a question relating to SAP EPM applications ie SAP BFC, BPC, EPM, Cube Designer, Disclosure Management applications.

Are there any configurations files or setup files for these applications that get stored in the mentioned path C:\Users\My_User\AppData. Are there any user specific settings that get stored here which the user would need on the next login period.

Any help on this will be appreciated.

Regards,

Massarrat Unwala

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Marc Kuipers
Nov 29, 2016 at 03:31 PM
0

Hello Massarrat

For DM:

C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Roaming\cundus AG\cundusBIPublisher

For EPM add-in

C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Local\EPMOfficeClient

For FC

It stores some connection details in registry

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\CARTESIS\Apcom\Connection

Cube Designer

C:\Program Files(x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\Financial Consolidation\Cube Designer\Cartesis.InformationDelivery.Workbench.exe.config

Thanks

Marc

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Nov 29, 2016 at 10:43 AM
0

The question is absolutely generic. Please read installation/administrations guides for mentioned apps.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

why add something when you have nothing to add?

0

Because this question is clearly answered in the administration/installation guides of the respective applications. If the topic author doesn't want to read oficial documents then I will not support this behavior.

0