Skip to Content
0

CBTA Component in Solman 7.2

Nov 29, 2016 at 09:29 AM

510

avatar image
Former Member

Is ST-TST component required to be installed in Solman 7.2 as it was in 7.1

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena
Nov 29, 2016 at 04:36 PM
1

Hi Parag,

If you have this in solman 7.1 and upgrading it is fine you can perform the upgrade to solman 7.2.

We have the done the same it works fine and automatically component is adjusted as per Solman 7.2 architecture.

this is not required to be installed in solman 7.2 and CBTA functionality will work once you have the system ready.

You can get more documentation in below sap note

2364204 - Additional info about the component ST-TST and ST-OST for upgrade from Solution Manager 7.1 to 7.2 release

hope this clarifies.

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alexandre SABATIER Nov 29, 2016 at 11:48 AM
1

Hello,

ST-TST is not required in 7.2. CBTA in now part of standard Solution Manager installation.

See Solman_Setup -> Test Suite -> Component Based Test Automation.

Have a nice day.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 01, 2017 at 05:14 AM
0

Hi Experts,

i cannot find SUT in Solman_workcenter to maintain TST user credinatials, could you please help me for same.

Regards,

Rohan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

Go to SM_WORKCENTER -> Test Suite -> Click Administration (Test Suite)

Go to the "Test Automation Framework", then click "Maintain SUT Systems".

Cheers.

screenshot1424.jpg (48.6 kB)
0
Mohamed Ziavudeen Mar 09, 2017 at 08:04 AM
0

Hi Rohan,

Probably you are not having the required authorizations in Test management module of SolMan.

I faced the similar issue earlier. After getting the required roles, the issue is solved.

Regards,

Mohamed Ziavudeen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 21, 2017 at 06:00 AM
0

Hi Prakhar,

2364204 - Additional info about the component ST-TST and ST-OST for upgrade from Solution Manager 7.1 to 7.2 release not available now.

Kindly suggest the upgraded version.

Thanks

Pravitha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded