Skip to Content
0

CULOIM Creation From CULOEX

Nov 29, 2016 at 09:20 AM

119

avatar image

Hi,

Whats the standard method of CULOIM creation form CULOEX doc. In my company, we use a customized method/ programs to do the same. CULOIM is automatically created from CULOEX. Is there any standard process for the same?

gts
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dave Willis Nov 29, 2016 at 08:28 PM
1

Hi Supratik,

There's no standard process inside GTS. For inter-company processing, the idea is that you should use the feeder system to link the export and the subsequent import - the export declaration is created from the outbound billing document, and the import declaration is created from the goods receipt into the receiving plant. In that way, the relevant data is determined correctly for the associated Customs Authorities.

Regards,
Dave

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 30, 2016 at 07:19 AM
1

Post GTS 11.0 SP6, SAP has provided the functionality of Customs Invoice. This can be configured precisely in Intercompany where the Outgoing invoice document can be used as reference document for CULOIM. System connects your invoice data with Purchase order document number.

You may schedule a batch job for the same in Prior to Goods Receipt process. This will create the Import declaration and your requirement will be sufficed.

Thanks & Regards

Rahul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Supratik Sarkar Dec 02, 2016 at 07:01 AM
0

Thanks Dave and Rahul. That was helpful.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded