Skip to Content
0

Cheque printing in FICA ( Amount to words issue)

Nov 29, 2016 at 05:36 AM

106

avatar image

Hi FICA Consultants,

We are printing cheque through FPCH1 , lets say the amount of cheque printing is 10,23,000 INR. The application form which is used to print the cheque works perfectly fine but the only concern is that it prints the amount in words field as "one million & twenty three thousand " instead of that our company want the cheque to be printed in "Ten lakhs & twenty three thousand"

kindly provide any valuable solution on this.

Thanks,

Sachin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Amlan Banerjee
Nov 30, 2016 at 04:43 PM
0

Hi Sachin,

A work around would be to use the FM,HR_IN_CHG_INR_WRDS in the SAP Script.

This FM will take input as 1023000 and give you output as TEN LAKH TWENTY THREE THOUSAND Rupees.

Alternatively, you can use the FM, SPELL_AMOUNT as well;

Thanks,

Amlan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
William Eastman
Nov 29, 2016 at 05:13 PM
0

Have you checked your customization for the payment medium form in EFRM?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sachin sam Nov 30, 2016 at 05:12 AM
0

I have checked the form in EFRM ,

in sap script , the text for amount in words is showing the format in million .

im not much aware of technical aspects of application form in EFRM

kindly guide me where to look in that.

Regards,

Sachin.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded