Skip to Content
0

How Find The System variable of a Field

Nov 29, 2016 at 01:59 AM

80

avatar image

Dear Experts,

How to find the system variable of ref 2 field in journal entry as i have to include in the general ledger PLD

Regards,

Karthik B

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Pradnya S Nov 29, 2016 at 07:43 AM
0

Hi,

Choose --> View --> System Information

Choose --> View --> String Information

Open any transaction in marketing document where journal entry is passed.

Open the journal entry window.

Hover the mouse over ref2 field at line level.

In the left bottom corner you will get the field information.

We are on SAP B1 9.2

In our case the variable number for ref2 field is 10

Hope this will help you

Regards

Pradnya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
M. Sundararaja Perumal Nov 29, 2016 at 07:33 AM
0

The system variable for reference2 is 62.

You can download the variable list from SAP portal, its a excel file.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded