Skip to Content
0

Failed to load database information

Nov 28, 2016 at 11:27 PM

132

avatar image
Former Member

Configuration on test machine:

Windows 10 64bit (VirtualBox VM)

Oracle client 12102 32bit

Crystal Reports Runtime 32bit version 13_0_15

Configuration on development machine:

Same as above with the addition of VS 2015; both VMs were cloned from the same basic Win10 VM.

I have a Windows Forms app with embedded Crystal Reports. A 32 bit compile is required for a legacy comms DLL I'm interfacing with; this cannot be changed. I am able to access the oracle database using SQL Developer from both machines. When I run the app from within VS (Debug/x86) on the development machine, the reports show up fine in the report viewer. When I compile the app using Release/x86 and run it outside of VS on the development machine, the reports show up fine in the report viewer. However when I attempt to run the compiled app (Release/x86) on the test machine, I get an error that says "Failed to load database information" in the report viewer. I'm stumped given that the environments are identical except for the presence of VS on the development machine. Any help would be appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Dec 01, 2016 at 10:11 PM
0

Error log doesn't show much other than the same error you are getting in your app.

I suspect you either don't have the 32 bit Oracle client installed or CR can't find it.

Running SQLPlus uses the Native Oracle driver, if that what you used to test with.

Try using ProcessMonitor to see if the app has access to the oracle client.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Nov 29, 2016 at 02:04 PM
0

Enable CRlogger and see what it is telling you.

Search for "crlogger" and you'll find KBase articles on how to enable it.

SP 15 is old, we are up to SP 18 now, you may want to use that version.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 29, 2016 at 03:00 PM
0

Tried SP 18, but got the same result. Will try enabling the logger. Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 30, 2016 at 02:49 PM
0

winui-3932-2016-11-30-9-38-9-assert.txt

winui-3932-2016-11-30-9-38-9-runtime.txt

Here are the logs. These cpp files don't exist on the system (I searched the entire C drive), so I assume they are created by an underlying process. Any clue what the problem is based on this info?


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 07, 2016 at 08:34 PM
0

The ProcessMonitor output is very hard to analyze for the uninitiated, but it looks like it is finding things in the oracle client's bin folder. By hunting and pecking I did manage to find a missing dll in SysWOW64: msvcr100.dll. I copied it from the machine where reports were working to the install folder of the application on the machine where the reports are not working. I'm no longer getting the "Failed to load database information" error, but I am getting an "Unknown database connection error" message. Here is the line from the log:

2016-12-7-15-27-553272 ..\cserrinf.cpp523 Error 31809 (..\..\src\data\queryenghelp.cpp, 554): Unknown Database Connector Error: 1

Do you have any idea what could be causing this error? I fear I will be hunting and pecking to find missing DLLs forever.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Mar 20, 2017 at 04:20 PM
0

CR requires the VS 2005 C++ Security MSI to be installed, likely missing that one.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded