Skip to Content
0

How can I find my own comments (not answers)?

Nov 28, 2016 at 07:39 PM

68

avatar image

On my profile page I can see links to questions I've asked and to answers I've provided but there's no link to comments I've posted over other's questions or answers. How can I find them? It would be convenient if I could see a link to my comments on the same profile page.

-o-

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Nov 28, 2016 at 08:32 PM
1

There is nothing in the community to find your comments.

There is already an idea in the idea place https://ideas.sap.com/D37923 waiting to get more upvotes.

However, we are already discussing to get rid of the segregation by answers and comments and just have a reply instead: https://answers.sap.com/questions/64028/what-is-the-reason-behind-having-comments-and-answ.html

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for pointing me to the link. I have up-voted the idea. I hope answers and comments get fused together to make this easier. And that adding comments to the original questions get disabled to make it easier to follow discussions. Replies is all that we need IMO.

2
Jerry Janda
Nov 29, 2016 at 08:01 PM
0

Thanks for bringing this up, Ricardo -- and for the reminder about the Idea Place submission, Juergen. I'm going to look into this on my end, as we're clearly seeing a demand for this.

Best regards,

--Jerry

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded