Skip to Content
0

Change Crystal reports ".rpt" files to Crystal reports 2016

Nov 28, 2016 at 06:22 PM

224

avatar image

We currently have a very large application written in VB6, using Crystal Reports (XI.5), and Actian (Pervasive) Btrieve database. We will be migrating from VB6 to C#, using a SQL database. We have created a huge number of crystal reports (.rpts), using Crystal Active X Viewer Export Libray 11.5, along with the Active X Desginer Run Time Library 11.5 RDC.

I see that I can use SAP Bus Objects, which will give me a developers SDK for Crystal Reports. This will allow me to communicate to the .rpt ,to send formulas, selections, correct? With so many Crystal ".rpt" already created ,can we continue using the .rpt we've created when implementing with the latest version of SAP Business Objects and Crystal Reports?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Nov 28, 2016 at 11:53 PM
0

Hi Darlene,

WOW, now that is a big jump.

First the runtime for CR is now available from here:

https://blogs.sap.com/2010/12/07/sap-crystal-reports-developer-version-for-microsoft-visual-studio-updates-runtime-downloads/

First link is to integrate into VS 2010 or above, currently we do not support VS 2016 RC build. And must not be the Express Version of VS.

All other links are to download the distribution packages only, do not install them on your local DEV PC.

You can still use Pervasive, we actually still support Btrieve. But if you are migrating to a SQL Database you'll have to rebuild your reports. Since Pervasive uses odd relations I have not been able to find any import tool to import Btrieve into SQL, if you know of I would love to have it.

The biggest problem you may have is mapping the old reports to a SQL DB, it may work but field types can cause problems. NO SQK is going to do this for you, CR for .NET does not have a mapping API and simply auto deletes any fields that do not match. You'll have to do this manually in CR Designer.

For quick samples search for KBA 2163438 and KBA 2281780, it has samples I created for loading, printing, logging onto the DB and setting parameters.

PS - All reports need to be updated to CR 2011 or above manually also and use a clean PC with CR for VS, it will not work on a PC with CR 5 installed on it.

That should get you started... Good luck

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aziz Kamal Nov 29, 2016 at 11:44 AM
0

Hi Darlene,

For migrating pervasive data files to SQL Server, you may have to use Pervasive database Engine PSQL. You can find more information on pervasive website:

http://www.pervasive.com/database/Home/Products/PSQLv12.aspx

Also, as mentioned by Don, crystal reports still supports Btrieve. You can build a connection to pervasive database through a udl file. As an example, peachtree/sage uses pervasive database. For building custom reports in crystal reports, it has provided a file in the company folder CrystalReports.udl to connect crystal reports to the tables of pervasive database (beginning with peachtree 2010). It is mentioned here:

https://partners.sagenorthamerica.com/irj/go/km/docs/sageKM/Peachtree%20by%20Sage/Ungated%20Customers/peachtree25367.html

Regards,

Aziz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Nov 29, 2016 at 01:54 PM
0

I also changed the primary tag to CR for VS.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded