Skip to Content
0

How can I apply Customization Tools settings for all users?

Nov 28, 2016 at 05:57 PM

148

avatar image
Former Member

I've moved a UDF from the UDF window to the main window using Boyum, resulting in the fields being visible in both the UDF window and the main window. I'd like to hide the field in the UDF window, so that the only way to populate the field is through that in the main window. This can be done using Customization Tools > Settings, but this would only change the settings for the user who is logged in. Is there any way to apply this for all users?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Scott McClure Nov 28, 2016 at 09:23 PM
0

I'm a Boyum user and know that you can't hide the UDF on the UDF pane. You could, I suppose, intercept the menu item to open the UDF pane (menu item 6913) and prevent it from opening for that screen. This could then exclude a user so that they would still be available to that one. I'd probably do it with no message at all if you don't normally use the UDF pane. Of course, if you do use it for other things, this doesn't help much.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Scott, I'll try this,

0
Scott McClure Dec 13, 2016 at 04:35 PM
0

I've also learned that you can change the UDF pane form settings with a Ctrl-Shift-B but of course you'd still need to prevent people from doing the same thing and resetting the form settings.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dick Smith Dec 13, 2016 at 08:49 PM
0

If you are on 9.2 version then use the SAP standard tools for moving UDF to main window

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Scott McClure Dec 14, 2017 at 10:10 PM
0

So, here's my setup to prevent users from opening the UDF window. It applies to all users except those excluded on the validation. The UF simply blocks the SAP action (Macro - Block()). Boyum has a new switch in the Item Placement Tool that also does this but you are unable to exclude users so it applies to all including superusers. That won't work for us. Good luck.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded