Skip to Content
1

IBP & HCI-DS: Possibility to choose datasource table within iFlow with global variable

Nov 28, 2016 at 05:43 PM

409

avatar image

Hi,

Is it possible to choose datasource table within IFlow with help of global variable?

In my case I want to choose from 3 versions of the same calculation scenario (its different versions of same key figures)

Thanks in advance!

1.png (6.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 29, 2016 at 01:47 PM
1

Hi Sergey,

No this is currently not possible.

There's a similar feature request to change the target table at run-time, but it looks like your case is where you want to dynamically change the source table in a dataflow.

You can log new ideas/feature requests in our Idea Place session, items with highest number of votes will be considered for future releases of HCI-DS.

https://ideas.sap.com/SAPHANACloudIntegrationfordataservices

Thanks,

Ben.

--

Product manager SAP HANA cloud integration for data services and HANA smart data integration

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 30, 2016 at 06:05 PM
0

Hi Sergey,

I think you can do it. Yo can use the 3 Versions as Source Table and join them using the Period ID. Then use the logic to choose which version is the right one in every field mapping.

For example (using 2 versions):

join V1 and V2 using the condition "V1.PERIODID = V2.PERIODID"

In memory you will have the structure:

Then you add the mapping logic to every field

OUTPUT.KF1 -> ifthenelse($Version = '1' , V1.KF1, V2.KF1)

OUTPUT.KF2 -> ifthenelse($Version = '1' , V1.KF2, V2.KF2)

Is this what you were lloking for?

Roberto Ostuni


1.png (5.3 kB)
2.png (4.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded