Skip to Content
1

Changing ADT project settings?

Nov 28, 2016 at 04:11 PM

349

avatar image

How can we change ABAP project settings (user, language, etc.)

Have the situation changed since 2013 (1, 2)? Or we should still edit conf-files to do this?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Thomas Fiedler
Dec 20, 2016 at 02:52 PM
1

Hi Pavel,

sorry, but the project settings like project name, logon language, app server, username are still not editable.

In the meanwile you can easily copy/duplicate a project with the possibility to change these settings in the copied project.

Maybe this helps?

Regards,

Thomas.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Okay. But is this planned in the ADT roadmap? It's rather dumb to duplicate project every time one want to change it. Don't you think so?

I didn't find ADT section in SAP Ideas place. Where can I submit this feature request?

0
Thomas Fiedler
Jan 05, 2017 at 02:09 PM
2

Hi Pavel,

yes, this is definitely planned for one of the next ADT releases. The only drawback is that we have to close the project and all releated editors to do some changes in the project settings. Is this acceptable from your perspective?

Regards,

Thomas.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Completely acceptable. Please, implement this ASAP.

0