Skip to Content
0

Cannot update Business Partner master data uploaded via DTW after update 9.2 PL03

Nov 28, 2016 at 04:00 PM

184

avatar image

Hello,

I used data transfer workbench (DTW) to upload about 1.000 business partners master data. At that moment we were using SAP Business One version 9.2 PL00.

After the upgrade to the PL03 I cannot upgrade thoses business partners anymore. There is no error message. There isn't a success message either.

If the business partner was created directly in Business One I don't have the same issue.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Natalia,

Did you find a solution to your problem? I am having the same problem - we just upgraded from 8.82 to 9.2 PL 2 and now I cannot update some of the BP Master Data records. I notice the BP records that I cannot update do not have any Contacts (OCPR) .

For anyone reading this, I change any field on the BP Master Data record, I click Update and... nothing. No error message, no warning, the Update button just remains at Update.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jitin Chawla
May 04, 2017 at 09:55 AM
0

Hi,

Check SAP Note 2314466, if your issue is similar to the one in the Note.

Regards,

Jitin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Balaji Selvaraj May 02, 2017 at 06:05 AM
0

Hi Natalia,

While updating on SAP B1 no error.

Check the dtw version and Sap B1 version. Have you installed 64 bit or 32 bit dtw.

Regards:

Balaji.S

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 04, 2017 at 09:39 AM
0

You may also try to comment out your blocking notifications in case you have any.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded