Skip to Content
0

PI Upgrade

Nov 28, 2016 at 02:39 PM

132

avatar image

Hi SAP-Gurus,

I started work as SAP-Basis administrator 1999. And I was always able to investigate what to do and where to get the documentation for any project. But with this new portal sap wanted to punish all SAP-administrators. I need to do an upgrade of our

SAP EHP1 FOR SAP NW PI 7.1.

In PAM I discovered, that I can upgrade to SAP NETWEAVER 7.5. Now I want to find the Masterguide, the Upgradeguide and other useful information. Unfortunately, this site has changed its structure dramatically. I can't find anything.

Please help.

Best regards (a desparate administrator)

Willi Eimler

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Tari
Nov 28, 2016 at 05:02 PM
0

Hello Willi,

If you go to support.sap.com -> Documentation -> N -> SAP NetWeaver -> <Select the corresponding version>

SAP NetWeaver Process Integration 7.1 Including Enhancement Package 1

OR

SAP NetWeaver 7.5

you will end up the usual help.sap.com site: http://help.sap.com/nw75#section2.

This is still the old location and you can find it like before. The new site is different, no doubt.

Best Regards,

Peter

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Nov 28, 2016 at 03:59 PM
0

Hello Willi,

Please look at the document below

https://websmp208.sap-ag.de/~sapidb/012002523100015877492015E.pdf

Page 31 and 58 have more information for PI system.

Thanks

Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Willi Eimler Nov 28, 2016 at 04:07 PM
0

Hi,

Thanx for the document, but, where do I get this document in the sap portal? I would like to understand the logic how sap want you to find the information. Could you please post the way you found this document?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Willi Eimler Nov 29, 2016 at 08:02 AM
0

Thanx for your help Yogesh and Peter!

Sorry Yogesh. Unfortunately I can only mark one answer as correct.

Best regards

Willi Eimler

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded