Skip to Content
0

BOM value is not picking in CK11N

Nov 28, 2016 at 01:51 PM

318

avatar image

Dear Experts,

we need your advice , very urgent.

we have big issue while running the cost estimation in CK11N

system has not pick the value and QTY of BOM we want to know the reason why and what is the solution.

Clinet is not accepting the product costing please help us

@ Moderators

please don't reject this thread we had already searched in the forum non has been answered request you to don't reject

ck11n.jpg

ck11n.jpg (170.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Experts,

Please advice

0

Hi Experts,

I have observed the advices has become very low after migrating the SCN from old to new

experts like Mukthar Ali, Ajay (Trainner) from finance are reduced the advices

please help us

0
Further commenting has been locked.
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Nov 30, 2016 at 08:40 AM
0

Hi,

What is the lot size maintained in the BOM header and run costing with BOM lot size. Then check the results.

Regards,

Mukthar

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Mukthar Sir,

Now system is picking the product and qty in ck11n after increasing the lot size in BOM and Ck11N.but after saving the cost estimation in ck11n and then we are trying to update the price in CK24

system is taking price as 3.12 instead system should pick the price as 6.23

please clarify as why system is picking 3.12 why its not picking as 6.23.

0

Hi,

I would suggest delete the existing cost estimate in CKR1 and then do CK11N and CK24 again.

BR

Abhi

0

Please try to under stand my problem sir now standard price is 5 Rs lest say when we are running the Ck11N system is showing as 3 because BOM value is not showing now we are increasing the lots size 2 after increasing the lots size system is showing in Ck11N as 6 Rs but when we are running CK24 system is showing the future cost as again 3 . where is lots size which i have increase ? please Clarify and help client is not leaving me please help

0

Hi,

This might have something to do with very small amounts (and rounding off) of BOM components.

Since client is not leaving you :), you can raise it to SAP. But before raising to SAP, verify once again in table KEKO and CKIS table that the latest estimate has indeed been saved.

BR

Abhi

0

Hi Abhinav Sinha

As per the advice we have check in those table where we can see the cost estimate is indeed been saved.in the table?

but in both the table costimation is appearing

0
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Nov 29, 2016 at 08:54 AM
0

Hi Hidyath,

Check the qty maintained for the material in the BOM. You might have maintained in low quantity. And also check the price for the material.

Regards,

Mukthar

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mukthar,

Finally you have replied

what is meant by low QTY , price they have maintain in the material master

BOM usally production department will not change as its master data

0

Hi mukhtar,

Please refer the below screen shots of BOM and material master and CK11N

please help us

mm.jpg

bom.jpg

mm1.jpg

mm.jpg (42.3 kB)
bom.jpg (109.0 kB)
mm1.jpg (151.6 kB)
0

Dear Mukthar Sir,

Please reply

0

Hi Mukthar, We are in trouble system is not picking the material price in CK11N raw material 1000008 is not picking value and qty , after increasing the lot size again system is not picking the new price Example :- After increasing lots size price is 6 Rs when we run the CK24 again system picking the 3 Rs only

0

Hi Mukthar sir,

Lots Size price is not picking in CK24 , we have updated the Lots size value but in the CK24

its not picking please advice

even we have updated in OKKN costing variant as Always allow to costing lots size please help

0
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Nov 30, 2016 at 04:17 AM
0

Hi,

Check the strategy sequence maintained in the costing variant for the material.

Regards

Mukthar

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

HI Mukthar sir,

Thanks for your reply

please find the screen shot of variant , please guide us what do be maintain.

okkn.jpg

okkn.jpg (43.2 kB)
0

Hi Mukthar sir,

Please help on this

0

Hi All

I dont understand why SCN is not replying for query like before it was fast in old version replies

0
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Nov 30, 2016 at 06:31 AM
0

Hi Hidyath,

Have you selected the below check box for the material in the BOM?


Regards,

Mukthar


yavmg.png (4.8 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mukthar sir,

Yes i have checked in the BOM it is costing relevancy is x only .

0
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Nov 30, 2016 at 09:47 AM
0

Hi,

First you have to mark the price then after you can release it.

Regards,

Mukthar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Sir,

If we mark the price then system will update the price as 3.12 not as 6.23

but we want the system should update the price as 6.23 please advice

0
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Dec 01, 2016 at 04:19 AM
0

Hi,

If you mark the price the system will update it under future price. Once you release the price then it will update.

Regards,

Mukthar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mukthar

Please try to under stand my problem sir now standard price is 5 Rs lest say when we are running the Ck11N system is showing as 3 because BOM value is not showing now we are increasing the lots size 2 after increasing the lots size system is showing in Ck11N as 6 Rs but when we are running CK24 system is showing the future cost as again 3 . where is lots size which i have increase ? please Clarify and help client is not leaving me please help

0
Ravi Chirivella Dec 02, 2016 at 12:32 PM
0

Hidyath,

If cost estimate is saving in CK11N properly, then in CK24 marking it will show 6 INR only, so please check in cost estimate is saving properly or not in CK11N.

I guess, it was not saved properly in CK11N, Cross check properly, if it saves properly, then in CK24 the future price will show as 6 INR in costing 2 tab of the material master.

Regards,

Ravi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ravi Chirivella Dec 02, 2016 at 12:32 PM
0

Hidyath,

If cost estimate is saving in CK11N properly, then in CK24 marking it will show 6 INR only, so please check in cost estimate is saving properly or not in CK11N.

I guess, it was not saved properly in CK11N, Cross check properly, if it saves properly, then in CK24 the future price will show as 6 INR in costing 2 tab of the material master.

Regards,

Ravi

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

HI Ravi sir

was waiting for your advice ,

yes CK11N is saved properly i have checked thrice , system is updating the old price in Ck24 i really in confuse what to do please help

0

Hi Hidyath,

It should not happen, as per the standard behavior of the system, please raise the same to OSS for accurate resolution.

Regards,

Ravi.

0