/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Crystal Reports 2016 Unable to read Access 2016 using OLEDB

Nov 28, 2016 at 01:32 PM

693

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Crystal Community, I am working with a customer with the following issue:

"I recently upgraded Office to 2016 and I have upgraded Crystal Reports to 2016 as well. As a result, the crystal reports will no longer read the access database.

They were originally connecting just fine using a OLE DB connection type and the Microsoft Office 12 Access Database Engine.

I have reinstalled the Office 2007 connectivity tools and the 64bit Access Database Engine, but they still won't connect.

I've looked around on various forums to find a solution but everything refers to reinstalling the connectivity tools and/or the database engine.

Crystal Reports Error Message

Does anyone know of anything that might resolve this issue?

I heard that SP3 fixes this, but they say that SP3 is not yet available for single installations of Crystal Reports 2016 and that SP2 has been tested to work with Windows 10 and MS Access."

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 02, 2016 at 04:46 PM
0

I got a hold of the customer and had him install the 32 bit version of the MS Access database engine 12.0 and IT WORKS FINALLY! Thank you Vitaly and everyone else for all of your help!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vitaly Izmaylov
Nov 28, 2016 at 11:23 PM
0

1. Does ODBC connection works?

2. Does OLE DB connection work outside of Crystal Reports?

3. Can Crystal Reports connect to .xlsx file?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Vitaly,

Thank you. I will let you know what the customer responds with.

0
Former Member

Vitaly,

To answer the questions,

(1) ODBC connection does not work when trying to connect to MS-Access or MS-Excel with Crystal 2016. See attached file which shows the error notification on the second screenshot. Works fine with Crystal 2008.

(2) OLE DB connection works fine outside Crystal and works well with Crystal 2008 but not with Crystal 2016. See attached screenshots.

Also he sent a sample MS-Access 2016 database that he cannot connect to with Crystal 2016. If you'd like, I can send that directly to your email, as we are both SAP.

Let me know!

Thanks again for your persistence.

new-report.png (198.3 kB)
ole-db.png (190.0 kB)
0
Vitaly Izmaylov
Nov 29, 2016 at 05:49 PM
0

Chris,

In the screenshot you attached I see two versions of OLE DB providers - "Microsoft Office 12.0 ..." and "Microsoft Office 15.0 ...". I guess the customer tested both options, but do they fail with the same error?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Brian Dong Nov 29, 2016 at 05:55 PM
0

Hi Chris,

The bad news is your version of Office is 64 bit and Crystal is only 32 bit. This means Crystal cannot connect to your version of Access. If you had the 32 bit version then there is no issue.

Microsoft has not made 32 bit drivers for Access 2016 so there's no fix for this at this time.

Brian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Brian, I agree the OLE DB driver should be 32-bit and yes it comes from the MS Office installed.

But according to screenshot there is another version of OLE DB Provider installed - 12.0

and

why it works in Crystal Reports 2008 then? CR 2008 is also 32-bit.

0
Skip to Content