Skip to Content
1

HTML 5 UI Limitations - SAP Business ByDesign

Nov 28, 2016 at 12:59 PM

363

avatar image

Since 1611 release HTML5 UI has been available in productive systems, it is still listed as a beta release.

I can find no documentation on limitations or differences or what tasks/ steps need to be take to make the system ready for use with the new UI.

Things like, you cannot add company branding, screen personalisation process is different, screenshots in help are not using the HTML5 UI, adding extension fields to HTML5 screens is needed. These are just a few of the things I have identified personally, but is there a document that lists them all that will be updated with future release as the HTML5 conversion project progresses into other scenarios?

Such a document would be very useful.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi David

Will you please let me know from where did you get HTML 5 URL Link?

Regards

Vishal

0

So I guess I'm documenting my own differences and set up process then?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Arun Mavinahally Lakshmikantha
Feb 06, 2017 at 08:53 AM
0

Hi David,

In the current release 1611, HTML covers most of the features and functions necessary to run CRM, Financials, SRM and Self Service business scenarios. Most of the business scenarios are now available in test tenants which customer can try with the above given URL. However, HTML5 is not fully equipped in 1611 version.

This information is available in Help -> See what is new -> What is new in cross area topic. Then expand What’s New -> User Interface.

In 1702 version of SAP ByDesign, development has added some more applications in Scope.

HTML5 client will be available on productive systems. It covers mostly features and functions necessary to run CRM, Financials, SRM, HCM, SCM, PROJECTS and Self Service business scenarios.

Please find the case document below which explains the Limitations in the HTML5.

2372377 - Limitations in HTML5 Mode in Business ByDesign


Best Regards,
Arun

Please mark this thread as answered, if it is helpful.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
vijay muthusamy Dec 15, 2016 at 12:10 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 08, 2017 at 05:14 AM
0

Hi,

link to the case document didn't open.

Tarja

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arun Mavinahally Lakshmikantha
Feb 08, 2017 at 05:44 AM
0

Hi Tarja,

You have to go to Help Center or Solution Search space in ByDesign & look for Case Document - 2372377.

Or Try the below link.

https://support.wdf.sap.corp/sap(bD1lbiZjPTAwMQ==)/bc/bsp/sno/ui_entry/entry.htm?param=69765F6D6F64653D3030312669765F7361706E6F7465735F6E756D6265723D30303032333732333737267361702D6C616E67756167653D454E

Best Regards,
Arun

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Otfried von Geisau
Feb 09, 2017 at 03:14 PM
0

Hi David,

for 1702 which will be available in most customer test tenants as of February 12, please refer to https://blogs.sap.com/2017/02/09/html5-productive-use/ as a starting point.

Best regards
Otfried

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded