Skip to Content
0

Request of security layer enhancement on Sap BI Support Tool 2.0.7

Nov 28, 2016 at 12:45 PM

176

avatar image

Can you implement a feature who permits to mapping the security of major objects (folders/reports and universes)? Often we have the necessity to understand who can view certain reports and/or universes, at user's and group user's level and export this map on Excel.
An example of the extraction:
1) REPORT NAME | REPORT ID | REPORT FOLDER PATH | USER NAME | GROUP USERS NAME
2) UNIVERSE NAME | UNIVERSE TYPE (unv or unx) | UNIVERSE ID | UNIVERSE FOLDER PATH | USER NAME | GROUP USERS NAME.

Thanks in advance.

Angelica

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Thomas Jentsch
Dec 02, 2016 at 07:49 AM
0

You can download from the SCN wiki: Unlock the CMS database with new data access driver for BI 4.2 SP3 .
Even you have 4.0 you should be able to use the solution on your BI 4.2 SP3 system, just define the universe connection to use your BI 4.0.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Nov 28, 2016 at 01:43 PM
0

If you have BI 4.2 sp3, you get a universe based on your CMS DB, you can extract this information what you are looking for.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Angelica Barbone Nov 29, 2016 at 02:08 PM
0

Hi Jawahar. My working environment is a 4.0 Sp10 release, but I have a sandbox with a 4.2 installed (I'll verify if the sp level is 3 as you suggest).

In any case, the universe whose talked about, is a predefined universe included in the installation or is a downloadable universe like the audit reports?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy Dec 06, 2016 at 04:11 PM
0

If you want the feature added to the support tool, you'll probably have to request it through IdeaPlace (http://ideas.sap.com), which is what SAP is using to allow users to ask for new features.

Also, it is possible to accomplish this using either the .NET or the Java SDK if you feel like doing some programming. If you decide to go this route, I might be able to share some sample code.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded