Skip to Content
0

How to display Rich text (HTML) in a screen?

Nov 28, 2016 at 12:22 PM

139

avatar image

Hi,

I am trying to use the standard embedded component '/SAP_BYD_APPLICATION_UI/Reuse/Notes/singletextreadonly.EC.uicomponent' to show a Ticket note which contains rich text (HTML). I can see the text but also the HTML tags so it is not working as I expected.
The EC is bind to ServiceRequest.TextCollection.Text.TextContent.FormattedText.content and it has the parameter 'TextContentTypeCode' equals to 'FormattedText'.

I also tried this other EC, 'BYD_COD/UIInfraestructure/RichTextBox/RichTextBox_EC.EC.uicomponent' but it seems to be that it is SAP exclusive and I cannot use it.

How can I show the HTML text?

Thanks,
Alejandro Cordero.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Alejandro Cordero Nov 29, 2016 at 11:02 AM
0

I found a solution. We can show formatted HTML text using a StaticText with the property Behaviour.SupportTextFormatting equals to 'true'.

Regards,
Alejandro Cordero.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Schaude
Nov 28, 2016 at 12:40 PM
0

Hello Alejandro,

Did you read the documentation in the Repository Explorer, tab "Reuse UIs"?

Bye,
Horst

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Horst,

Thanks, I have read it but it does not help. I am using C4C HTML5 and setting the component as the documentation says but I can see the HTML tags.

Any other idea?

Thanks,
Alejandro.

0