Skip to Content
0

How to update the BI Launchpad logon screen text

Nov 28, 2016 at 12:03 PM

124

avatar image

Hi,

I would like to change the text on a BI 4.1 SP7 Launchpad logon screen, specifically the two sentences above the system/username/password/authentication boxes.

I've looked at various tutorials and notes already but they all talk about updating logos and branding etc, not the text on the page.

I have limited web-design skills so would prefer not to get into CSS/packaging jar files etc if it can be avoided.

thanks

Keith

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 28, 2016 at 01:26 PM
0

Hello Keith,

I hope you are refering to below two Lines

1) Enter your user information, and click "Log On".

2) If you are unsure of your account information, contact your system administrator.

For this you can connect with BO Admin.

You need to update Logon.jsp file on Bo Server. This will just an update of text within that file.

Though below link is not exactly on similar line but will help you.

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/04/14/how-to-display-custom-message-in-bi-launchpad-login-page/

Regards,

Sushil Padhye

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 30, 2017 at 08:04 AM
0

Hi,

I'm trying to change the Instructions ;

"Enter your user information, and click "Log On". If you are unsure of your account information, contact your system administrator."

I tried checking the logon.jsp file but there is no string to change

Did you manage by any chance please? if so can you provide me with the relevant steps pls?

Thanks in advance,

Steven Farrugia

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded