Skip to Content
0

[Sap Disclosure Management] issue when i want to edit or view a document from Disclosure Management

Nov 28, 2016 at 11:48 AM

98

avatar image

dm.jpg

Hi dears Experts,

I have an issue when i want to edit or view a document from Disclosure Management SP07Patch01.

Please to find below the element installed:

SAP disclosure Management 10.1 SP07 server

SAP disclosure Management 10.1 SP07Patrch01 server

SAP disclosure Management 10.1 SP07Patrch01 Client

you can find attached the error happend when i try hen i want to edit or view a document from Disclosure Management WebSite

Error:

11/28/2016 3:18:43 PM Action received:frec:http://SAPDEM:8081/WebServices/WDocumentService.asmx|0|1260|owfygxr5qjgejbjwing4fq2h ||0 11/28/2016 3:18:49 PM General error:No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it [::1]:8081 [::1]:8081

Thanks

Ayoub

dm.jpg (84.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ayoub LAMRINI Dec 04, 2016 at 11:20 PM
0

Hi Marc,

Thank you for your answer, i changed the port to 8081 from IIS and it's work, i used the port defined before the upgrade

Ayoub

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marc Kuipers
Dec 01, 2016 at 05:04 PM
0

Hello Ayoub,

This is not a DM application issue, but something in your network/configuration

Basically, the server is not accepting the call from the client (in this case the Excel DM add-in)

See: https://www.smartftp.com/support/kb/connection-refused-f58.html

Most likely, a firewall or proxy issue, i would guess

Marc

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marc Kuipers
Dec 01, 2016 at 05:16 PM
0

Ayoub,

One thing you can try is this (if the issue is coming from the DNS)

Set the URL to the IP address, rather than using server-name (SAPDEM)

Marc


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded