Skip to Content
0

change standard translations App

Nov 28, 2016 at 11:39 AM

39

avatar image

We have change some translations at the standard file i18n, we have registered the changes and activate the app and all the files one by one, but we still see the originals texts.

What are we doing wrong ? Do we have to do anything else ?

Thanx in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jose Ig Mendez Dec 07, 2016 at 09:59 AM
0

execute always you update an SAPUI5 App the program

/UI5/APP_INDEX_CALCULATE

after that if you need to clean the cache execute:

1.- Tx: /IWFDN/CACHE_CLEANUP

2.- Tx: SMICM. Goto > HTTP Plug-In > Server Cache > Invalidate Globally

That worked for me

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Julian Sanchez Dec 07, 2016 at 11:50 AM
0

To see the changes at a SAPUI5 App you have to execute the program (at SE38)

/UI5/APP_INDEX_CALCULATE

, after that select the "Single SAPUI5 Repository Only" tab, write the name of your sapui5 app and execute.

If you need to clean the cache execute Tx: /IWFND/CACHE_CLEANUP and at Tx: SMICM select from top menu: Go to > HTTP Plug-In > Server Cache > Invalidate globally.

That worked for me

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded