Skip to Content
0

Button Field in Standard Object

Nov 28, 2016 at 10:08 AM

224

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I want to create a new field for a Standard Screen which has a button DisplayType. I also want to bind it with an EventHandler which opens up an URL when the button is clicked. This works totally fine with a Custom Object but I have no clue how to do that on a Standard Screen because I'm only allowed to use the Extensibility Explorer.

I also tried to do so in the C4C but when I want to create a new field in the Silverlight mode I receive the Error "Field creation not permitted in partner development mode".

Does anyone know what that message means or how I can leave the "partner development mode"?

Thanks for your answers.

Regards,

Tobias

custom.jpg (164.7 kB)
error.jpg (113.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 28, 2016 at 10:27 AM
0

Hi Tobias,

I'm not expert, but maybe I can help you a bit. If you want to extend Standard Screen, then you can only use the Extensibility Explorer. You can only add extension fields or OBN Link/Button.

I attached two links:

Extension fields: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UrNi49JvHu0

OBN Link/Button: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bhjPsXnGWNw

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Schaude
Nov 28, 2016 at 12:14 PM
0

Hello Tobias,

The error is shown because you are using a PDI Deveoper in the adaptation mode. This is a key User Tool (KUT) which is only allowed for Key User and forbidden for PDI Developers.

The later must use (as described by Hunor) the Extensibility Explorer in the UI Designer for the standard UIs.
This Extensibility Explorer lets you extend the standard UIs only in preconfigured places with a reduced set of operations.

Therefore the difference between UIs for you Custom BOs and standard UIs.

HTH,
Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Samuele Barzaghi Nov 30, 2016 at 05:59 AM
0

Hi Tobias,

Is there in the Standard Screen an anchor to attach an Embedded Component?

Yes? So I think you can:

- create a new Embedded Component

- use the anchor to put your Embedded Component into the standard screen

- in your custom Embedded Component you can use the full range of tools, you can insert a Button and bind it to the EventHandler

Bye,

Sam

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 05, 2016 at 08:55 AM
0

Hi,

the solution with the OBN link/button is perfect I guess but unfortunatelly I receive the message 'Please specify the list binding' and don't know what to do.

Can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong or is there maybe another solution? I already was able to create a fiel with datatype webURL which links me to the website. Unfortunatelly the link is shown in the C4C and I would like to have this as a button. Is there any possibility to change the display type from link to button using code? As this is a standard object I can't change this in the properties section.

Thanks for your help! :-)

Regards,

Tobias


2.jpg (59.6 kB)
unbenannt.jpg (41.3 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

the OBN Link is not for URLs but for navigating to other SAP objects/Screens within SAP.

You have options I see

1. Is to create an embedded component on that screen and then add the button to that. that will then give you that ability to open a link with a eventhandler tied to the click of that button.

2. The second is with a custom mashup that will add a button tied to a link for that screen. here is a good blog on the subject. https://blogs.sap.com/2014/02/24/url-mashup-called-through-embedded-component/

#1 is a lot easier

0