Skip to Content
0

How to delete document originals from content server physically?

Nov 28, 2016 at 09:38 AM

675

avatar image

Hi experts,

I have a content server and I want to delete a particular set of originals from it. I have assumed that the process would be first deleting the originals and then the documents.

I am aware that there are bapis and fm like MCDOKDEL program, DMS_KPRO_DELETE, BAPI_DOCUMENT_DELETE or BAPI_DOCUMENT_CHANGE2 to delete documents and originals. But my question is does anyone of these deletes the original physically from content server?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Christoph Hopf
Nov 30, 2016 at 12:09 PM
0

Hi Pranav,

DMS_KPRO_CHECK1 is more useful when it comes to inconsistencies between the DMS tables and the KPRO.

Maybe report DMS_KPRO_READ or DMS_KPRO_READ2 could be useful to check the existence of some PHIO-ID.

BR

Christoph

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot Christoph for all the information. Really helpful. :)

0
Christoph Hopf
Nov 28, 2016 at 12:18 PM
0

Hi,

I think that DMS_KPRO_DELETE should delete the original data. Which means the entries in the DMS database tables and also the data on the content server.

Best regards,

Christoph

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Christoph,

Thanks for your response.
So I don't have to delete originals separately and then documents? I can directly use DMS_KPRO_DELETE to delete document which will delete the originals too?
Also is this fm usable only for kpro? What if kpro is not used?

Thanks and regards,
Pranav

0
Christoph Hopf
Nov 29, 2016 at 01:19 PM
0

Hi Pranav,

I think that there is a misunderstanding. DMS_KPRO_DELETE will only remove files assigned to document info records (DIR) and checked in to a content server. The DIR should remain here.

If you use BAPI_DOCUMENT_DELETE or BAPI_DOCUMENT_DELETE_DIRECT then everything (DIR and original files) got deleted. The BAPIs are also working for non-KPRO originals.

Br

Christoph

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Christoph,

Thanks a lot for your help.
How can I verify if a particular original is deleted from content server? Does DMS_KPRO_CHECK1 help?

Regards,
Pranav

0