Skip to Content
0

Filter Data Package

Nov 28, 2016 at 08:37 AM

109

avatar image

Hi BPC Friends

I have created a filter and I have used it in the selection of the data package and it works fine.

My colleague has tried to run the same package with a different user and he got the failed message

pojct.png (22.7 kB)
b0tsv.png (76.0 kB)
eqpmy.png (5.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Nov 28, 2016 at 09:02 AM
0

Another not perfect solution is to run your package with some dedicated user id (using UJD_TEST_PACKAGE)

Or create some abap program to copy filter for all users...

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks vadim

0

Sorry, but isn't my answer right?

1

sorry Vadim. How can I specify that your answer was the right?

0

After the answer you have: Accept

1

thanks Vadim

0
Vadim Kalinin Nov 28, 2016 at 08:40 AM
0

Filters are user specific! I have write it number of times. Your colleague has to create the same filter himself.

Show 9 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks Vadim.

so each user has to create the same filter?

is there another solution to do the same?

0

Filter table: UJA_FILTER

1

Hi Vadim

How can I use the table UJA_Filter to copy the filter for the 10 users they are going to use it?

Thanks

Michele

0

There are some tricks to edit tables directly, just search :)

1

Hi Vadim

I was able to copy the FILTER BUD_FCST_DRS that I created in the EPM-Add in for another user

But if I run the package everything is ok, if he run he will get this error message:

thanks

Michele

0

"I was able to copy the FILTER BUD_FCST_DRS that I created in the EPM-Add in for another user"

Please provide all details... something is wrong with copy...

1

This the user for which I have copied the filter BUD_FCST_DSR

0
Show more comments