Skip to Content
0

Analysis for Office access to .Unx or similar functionality

Nov 28, 2016 at 07:42 AM

170

avatar image

Hi All,

Last I checked, One could not open a .UNX universe using Analysis for Office - does anyone know if this has changed or there are plans to change this in the near future by SAP?

For example, using the Information Design tool, one can create a relational connection and eventually publish a .UNX universe. This universe can then be used as a datasource for Webi. Can the same be done from Analysis for Office?

I have checked on A4O 1.4 and 2.3 and couldn't find this functionality. I tried searching for the product tutorials on SCN... alas, I could not find these on the new community website.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Nov 28, 2016 at 09:43 AM
0

Analysis Office does not support universe (.unx) access

Instead, please use Live Office for this feature

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lebogang Senokoanyane Jan 12, 2017 at 11:10 AM
0

Thanks Tammy,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded