Skip to Content
2

Actual situation for the version 12 of the Advantage Database Server

Nov 27, 2016 at 07:49 PM

795

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Support for version 11.X is ending this year. But no news for Version 12?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Paola
Nov 28, 2016 at 03:18 PM
0

Hello Peter - you are correct. End of mainstream maintenance (EOMM) for v11 is the end of this year (Dec 31/2016). However, v12 of ADS will be continue to be supported through the delivery of PLs/SPs. You can monitor this community for any news on v12-specific PLs/SPs being released.

Regards, Mike

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 28, 2016 at 08:56 AM
5

Hi!

I support this question!

This is especially importane because we haven't any fixs of v.12 bugs.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 24, 2016 at 05:56 AM
3

Hi Mike,

In the meanwhile we are one month further ahead. I'm sorry to say but it don't see any news regarding V12 of V12 fixes. It's still an evaluation version, latest news almost 1 year old?

What do you recommend? Or where can I find teh latest information?

grts,

peter

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joachim Höhne Jan 10, 2017 at 05:40 PM
1

Now it's 2017. ADS 12 is the only remaining version under active support. The last SP, whis was released nearly one year ago, affected only clients, not the database server itself. So server bugs were not fixed. devzone.advantagedatabase.com is not only set to read only, but unreachable since the beginning of 2017. Most of the links in the SAP ADS wiki are dead. ADS is not actively advertised any more.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hakan Haslaman
Jan 12, 2017 at 10:24 AM
-1

Devzone issue is already reported to the engineering which is investigating to fix it asap.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Paola
Dec 01, 2017 at 04:02 PM
0

Hello all - wanted to let you know that SAP Advantage Database Server v12 Service Pack 02 (SP02) is now officially available on SAP Service Marketplace (SMP). It includes support for Windows 10 / Windows Server 2016 as well as updated support for Delphi 10.1 Berlin.

Best regards,

Mike Paola

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

HI Mike,

Yay! Win 10 at last. ;-)

Ummm. Delphi 10.2 Tokyo??

Regards,

Ian

0