Skip to Content
0

Activating external group option in SAP JAM (available as a service on HCP trial)

Nov 27, 2016 at 12:48 PM

107

avatar image

I recently created a group in SAP JAM available as a service on HCP trial. My login id is same as that of SCN (thanks to SSO) which is a P* userid. After I created the group I realized that I was not able to invite people to join the group. With little search I found that "External group" option has to be activated to enable people to be invited. I found a document on SAP Jam to be able to do the same. Here is a quick snapshot of the same:

From the settings on right hand side of the JAM one has to choose admin:

In the next screen expand Product Set up option and select "Features".

In the Features page scroll down and enable "External group Creation" option.

This would enable external invitation option in the group.

Thanks!

jam1.png (15.5 kB)
jam2.png (32.6 kB)
jam3.png (22.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kumud Singh
Dec 03, 2016 at 01:48 PM
0

Hi Christian,

This is actually a discussion but I could not find an option to tag this as discussion. Thanks!

Regards,

Kumud

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

There are no discussions anymore on the new SAP Community - at least at this point. You have to choose between a blog post and a question for now.

0
Christian Happel
Nov 30, 2016 at 11:22 AM
0

Hi Kumud,

I'm not sure I understand what your exact question is. Can you please elaborate?

Thanks, Christian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded