Skip to Content
0

apo ppds - is block planing possible if the capacity maintenance is done in R3?

Nov 26, 2016 at 06:19 PM

76

avatar image

Hi,

I was wondering if it is possible to setup block planning in APO if the capacity

(shift definition, shift program, breaks) is done in R3?

We maintain the capacity in the work center in r3 and set it with "external planning" which means that APO is using the capacity data (shift definition, shift program, breaks) from the work center's capacity in R3. The capacity data is not maintained in APO.

Can block planning be used in such a case?

thank you in advance!

best regards,

Pilvi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 05, 2017 at 07:14 AM
0

Hi Pilvi,

I agree with Tiago, it should be possible not aware of anything such restriction.

Regards

Abhinay Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tiago Furlanetto
Jan 03, 2017 at 06:23 PM
0

Hi Pilvi,

I don't think there is such a restriction. If you have some issues in the scenario, let us know the details and we may be able to check if it's related to external capacity or not.

Regards,
Tiago

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pilvi Hyoedynmaa Apr 12, 2017 at 03:33 PM
0

Hi all,

sorry for the late answer. I face issues with block planning as the pl orders are not always created in the right block interval...but at the moment we do not know what is causing the issue.

kr,

Pilvi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded