Skip to Content
0

FM - BCS Validation for Budget Transfer scenario

Nov 26, 2016 at 05:10 AM

163

avatar image

Dear All

We want to build validation that disallows budget transfer posting in FMBB t-code, if following conditions are met -

Sender and Receiver Commitment item are different
Sender and Receiver FC are in different divisions ( business user will provide division wise grouping of Funds centre and we want to use this for validation )

How can we achieve this in system ? Two possible options that I am exploring - (1.) Consistency check library for budget entry document (2.) User exit

In consistency check library, pre-requisities did not have a field where I can restrict validation to "TRANSFER" and it also does not provide me sender and receiver FC/CI. Not sure if check library can help.

Please provide feedback on above query.

Thanks
Kapil

fm | bcs
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Nov 30, 2016 at 03:16 PM
0

No, you don't have definition of sender/receiver in consistency checks structures. You can simulate this definition in the key figure itself (with the sign), but I wonder if you will be able to have a simple boolean rule to meet the requirement you mentioned; I'm afraid some ABAP development would be needed. Unless, you will create key figures for each 'group' of fund centres.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi

I already have separate document type for budget transfer scenario. But in consistency check do I have fields available like sender/receiver CI, Funds center ? Also my validation is not on budget amount check.

0

As I said, you don't have it per se, but you can build it with key figure. Budget amount to be controlled in this case is anything different from zero. Still, as I mentioned, would be very complicated to build a rule like this; most probably, you would need to have a development. With BADI FMKU_BUDGET_EVNT.

0

thanks eli for your expert advice.

0
Aleksey Tkachenko
Nov 29, 2016 at 09:03 AM
0

Hi, if you want to use consistency check, then you can configure separate document type for Transfer and create check only for this doc type.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded