$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

S/4HANA 1610 (CAL) Where are the SAP_BR* Roles ?

Nov 25, 2016 at 06:29 PM

273

avatar image

Hi Dear Community,

First of all, thank you in advance for your kind answers and help.

Background:

I installed S/4HANA 1610 from CAL (trial running on AWS), and followed the "Administration Guide for the implementation of SAP S/4HANA 1610". All my ICF services are up and running, Fiori Launchpad is up and running, and I managed to Activate the SAP Best Practices (in my case the ones for US).

In the Activation Process I got some errors, mostly related to ZH language missing and ECATT errors.

The problem:

Despite having done the "Best Practices Activation", I cannot find any SAP_BR* roles in PFCG transaction, which would allow me to add some cool Fiori Apps to the Launchpad.

The questions:

1 - Are Fiori Apps already included in S/4HANA 1610 version for CAL ?

2 - Why can't I find any "Best Practices" SAP_BR* roles ?

Your input and advice is very welcome and appreciated. Thank you so much for reading til here :)

Wishing everyone a nice weekend,

Julian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Joerg Wolf
Nov 27, 2016 at 09:08 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Julian Bonillo Nov 28, 2016 at 10:47 AM
0

Hi Joerg,

Thank you very much for your answer. I appreciate it and I am looking forward to the next release ;)

Have a nice week, kind regards,

Julian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded