Skip to Content
0

Predictive analytics service

Nov 25, 2016 at 02:39 PM

132

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

I am very new to SAP HANA predictive service

I have trial account and I have deployed predictive services in my account.But in the Predictive analytics rest API I can find only the API's related to time series.I do not find any API related to the classification , regression, statistical ..etc.Only Time series related predictive services are available right now or all are available.Please correct me if I am wrong

Thanks

Prasanna

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Robert McGrath
Nov 28, 2016 at 10:47 AM
0

Hi Prasanna,

Can you tell me a little more about your use case and what you are trying to achieve with the predictive services?

The services deliver two types of service predictive and exploratory.

The predictive services Forecasting and Scoring Equation provide predictive results. You have already discovered Forecasting. The Scoring Equation builds a Regression/Classification model and returns the models as an equation that can be applied to other records.

The exploratory services are designed to allow a business user to better understand their data and discover insights.We have factored the services to answer business questions such as "What influences a particular variable?" or "Show me the unexpected values in the dataset?".

The documentation and the starter kit for the services can be found here:

ŸDocumentation Ÿ ŸSCN Starter Kit

Regards,

Rob.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Rob,

I was going through the PAL pdf which says release of PAL includes classic and universal predictive analysis algorithms in nine data-mining categories: ● Clustering ● Classification ● Regression ● Association ● Time Series ● Preprocessing ● Statistics ● Social Network Analysis ● Miscellaneous.Under each category there many algorithms.

When I saw the rest api ,could see only key influencers,outliers,what if,forecast services.My thought was these all services belong to TIME Series category.Didnot know what algorithms used inside the service.Will the PAL service decide on what algorithm to run depending on the data set I provide?

My use case is,I need to do analysis on the industry automation,more specifically alarm control data ,so that I take preventive actions.What should be the starting point for this?

Thanks

Prasanna

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi Rob,

To be More specific I need event based real time analytics for alarming system.

Thanks

Prasanna

0
Antoine CHABERT
Dec 06, 2016 at 07:58 AM
0

Hi, we have ways to export our predictive models created with our SAP BusinessObjects Predictive Analytics suite as CCL code that can then be integrated for instance in HANA SDS (Smart Data Streaming). You can trial on the desktop for 30 days, if you want to explore this. Thanks & regards Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded