Skip to Content
0

Running SAP ERP606/ORA11g and SAP Netweaver 7.5/ORA12g on same hardware machine on Windows

Nov 25, 2016 at 02:38 PM

179

avatar image
Former Member

Dear experts,

our existing SAP ERP 606 is running on Ora11g. New system SAP Netweaver 7.5 should run on Oracle12.g on the same hardware on Windows environment.

old ORACLE_HOME = C:\oracle\CMD\11203

new ORACLE_HOME = C:\oracle\oraclehome02\N75\12102

I have install SAP NW 7.5 with new ORACLE_HOME.

After that - SAP ERP can not be started. If I change ORACLE_HOME to old one than NW7.5 can not be started.

How to setup environment to have both SAP system up&running?

Thank's in advance!

BR,

Renato

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Reagan Benjamin
Nov 28, 2016 at 09:51 PM
1

Your issue is basically due to the fact that the application is unable to connect to the database or to the correct database. I am not sure what all you have modified as part of your troubleshooting but I can see from the logs that there are references to the CMD database environment variables. Maybe it is not an issue. I would review the bootstrap configuration file to make sure everything is correct. Check note 2231996 - How to maintain bootstrap parameters on an SAP Netweaver Application Server JAVA- all releases. If there are two listeners then they should be configured with separate ports. If CMD database is using 1521 then you should set up N75 database with another port number. Eg 1527. You should modify the tnsnames.ora and listener.ora files with the correct port number. Also configure the tnsnames.ora file located at the TNS_ADMIN location. The tnsnames.ora file configuration you have supplied shows the database as N75 for the 11g and 12c versions. You need to configure it correctly with the right SID and port number. If Oracle 11g version is used by the CMD instance then the tnsnames.ora and listener.ora should be set up with the CMD and same way for the N75 instance. Your issue lies somewhere in these files. You need to correct them and restart SAP. Stop N75 database and SAP services including listener and start the CMD instance. Check if the system is working fine. Once confirmed stop the CMD instance, Oracle database and listener. Start N75 database and listener. Start SAP. Check if the system works fine. This should be done after correcting the entries in the above suggested files.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

According to this I solve my issue. Thank you Banjamin!

0
Reagan Benjamin
Nov 25, 2016 at 10:52 PM
0

Are you following the installation guide to setup the SAP system with Oracle database? The new ORACLE_HOME is not correct. You need to have separate ORACLE_HOME for both instances. Eg: C:\oracle\CMD\11203 and C:\oracle\DEV\12102. Read the installation guide for the ORACLE_HOME recommendation for SAP installation.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 27, 2016 at 10:50 AM
0

Hi BEnjamin,

thank you for your answer! Does it mean I should delete my installation and start it from scratch new one again? I followed SAP guide Installation of SAP Systems Based on SAP NetWeaver 7.1 to 7.5: Oracle

Operating System: Windows

Technology: Java

Could you send me the link with instruction HOw to configure

separate ORACLE_HOME for both instances?

Here my installation details:

Succesfuly finished. After that I have installed SAP NEtweaver 7.5 and all finished successfuly.

Thank's in advance!


sblt5.png (105.5 kB)
1u9g4.png (98.1 kB)
8bqhr.png (64.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Reagan Benjamin
Nov 27, 2016 at 11:40 PM
0

I just checked the note 1915302 - Database Software 12.1.0.2 Installation on Windows and it appears that starting with Oracle 12c The ORACLE_HOME value C:\oracle\DEV\12102 is only valid if you are using the Windows built-in account. In your case you are creating a new Windows user during the installation which is the recommended option. So your installation is done as recommended. Apologies for the confusion caused. Now back to the issue. As the installation has been completed, I would stop the instances and restart the server. After that I would first start the ERP system and then the Java system. If the Java fails to start the check the trace logs. First check if the Listener is configured correctly with the correct ports.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 28, 2016 at 01:37 PM
0

Hi!

I've deleted ORACLE_HOME environment variable on Windows and restarted the server. After that ERP system (CMD) succesfuly started up, but Java (N75) didnt. All Oracle services are up&running ( OracleService N75,OracleService CMD, Listener N75 and Listener CMD). In the attachment all relevant trace logs...

*** ERROR => Node 'bootstrap' failed with exit code 558.


F *** Please see section 'Failures in the 'synchronizing binaries' phase'
F *** in SAP Note 1316652 for additional information and trouble shooting advice

Nov 28, 2016 1:31:23 PM ] Starting to initialize database connection
[Nov 28, 2016 1:32:25 PM ] Exception occurred for component [internal/unkown] of type [unkown]
com.sap.engine.bootstrap.SynchronizationException: Storage access initialization failed due to OpenSQL error.Check if your db driver file is available on the file system or if the user has correct permissions for that file
at com.sap.engine.bootstrap.StorageAccess.<init>(StorageAccess.java:146)
at com.sap.engine.bootstrap.Bootstrap.initializeSynchronizer(Bootstrap.java:79)
at com.sap.engine.bootstrap.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:273)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:62)
at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43)
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:497)
at com.sap.engine.offline.OfflineToolStart.main(OfflineToolStart.java:162)
----------==[ Caused by: ]==----------
com.sap.engine.frame.core.configuration.ConfigurationException: Error while connecting to DB.
at com.sap.engine.core.configuration.impl.persistence.rdbms.DBConnectionPoolImpl.createConnection(DBConnectionPoolImpl.java:497)
at com.sap.engine.core.configuration.impl.persistence.rdbms.DBConnectionPoolImpl.<init>(DBConnectionPoolImpl.java:197)
at com.sap.engine.core.configuration.impl.persistence.rdbms.PersistenceHandlerImpl.<init>(PersistenceHandlerImpl.java:50)
at com.sap.engine.core.configuration.impl.cache.ConfigurationController.<init>(ConfigurationController.java:139)
at com.sap.engine.core.configuration.bootstrap.ConfigurationManagerBootstrapImpl.init(ConfigurationManagerBootstrapImpl.java:309)
at com.sap.engine.core.configuration.bootstrap.ConfigurationManagerBootstrapImpl.<init>(ConfigurationManagerBootstrapImpl.java:59)
at com.sap.engine.bootstrap.StorageAccess.<init>(StorageAccess.java:138)
at com.sap.engine.bootstrap.Bootstrap.initializeSynchronizer(Bootstrap.java:79)
at com.sap.engine.bootstrap.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:273)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:62)
at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43)
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:497)
at com.sap.engine.offline.OfflineToolStart.main(OfflineToolStart.java:162)
Caused by: com.sap.sql.log.OpenSQLException: Exception of type java.sql.SQLRecoverableException caught: IO Error: Socket read timed out.
at com.sap.sql.log.Syslog.createAndLogOpenSQLException(Syslog.java:104)
at com.sap.sql.log.Syslog.createAndLogOpenSQLException(Syslog.java:143)
at com.sap.sql.connect.datasource.DBDataSourceImpl.get(DBDataSourceImpl.java:288)
at com.sap.sql.connect.datasource.DBDataSourceImpl.getPooledConnection(DBDataSourceImpl.java:183)
at com.sap.sql.connect.OpenSQLDataSourceImpl.getPooledConnection(OpenSQLDataSourceImpl.java:215)
at com.sap.engine.core.configuration.impl.persistence.rdbms.DBConnectionPoolImpl.createConnection(DBConnectionPoolImpl.java:483)
... 13 more
Caused by: java.sql.SQLRecoverableException: IO Error: Socket read timed out
at oracle.jdbc.driver.T4CConnection.logon(T4CConnection.java:743)
at oracle.jdbc.driver.PhysicalConnection.connect(PhysicalConnection.java:666)
at oracle.jdbc.driver.T4CDriverExtension.getConnection(T4CDriverExtension.java:32)
at oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver.connect(OracleDriver.java:566)
at com.sap.sql.connect.factory.DriverPooledConnectionFactory.createVendorConnection(DriverPooledConnectionFactory.java:50)
at com.sap.sql.connect.factory.DriverPooledConnectionFactory.getPooledConnection(DriverPooledConnectionFactory.java:37)
at com.sap.sql.connect.datasource.DBDataSourceImpl.createPooledConnection(DBDataSourceImpl.java:692)
at com.sap.sql.connect.datasource.DBDataSourceImpl.create(DBDataSourceImpl.java:1036)
at com.sap.sql.connect.datasource.DBDataSourceImpl.create(DBDataSourceImpl.java:47)
at com.sap.sql.connect.pool.CreatedObjectsPool.create(CreatedObjectsPool.java:95)
at com.sap.sql.connect.pool.Pool.get(Pool.java:741)
at com.sap.sql.connect.datasource.DBDataSourceImpl.get(DBDataSourceImpl.java:265)
... 16 more
Caused by: oracle.net.ns.NetException: Socket read timed out
at oracle.net.ns.Packet.receive(Packet.java:350)
at oracle.net.ns.NSProtocolStream.negotiateConnection(NSProtocolStream.java:159)
at oracle.net.ns.NSProtocol.connect(NSProtocol.java:264)
at oracle.jdbc.driver.T4CConnection.connect(T4CConnection.java:1452)
at oracle.jdbc.driver.T4CConnection.logon(T4CConnection.java:496)
... 27 more

ORA-01081: cannot start already-running ORACLE - shut it down first
Disconnected from Oracle Database 12c Enterprise Edition Release 12.1.0.2.0 - 64bit Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP, Advanced Analytics and Real Application Testing options

***LISTENER**

################
# Filename......: listener.ora
# Created.......: created by SAP AG, R/3 Rel. >= 6.10
# Name..........:
# Date..........:
# @(#) $Id: //bas/720_REL/src/krn/tpls/ora/LISTENER.ORA#1 $
################
ADMIN_RESTRICTIONS_LISTENER = on
LISTENER =
(ADDRESS_LIST =
(ADDRESS =
(PROTOCOL = IPC)
(KEY = CMD.WORLD)
)
(ADDRESS=
(PROTOCOL = IPC)
(KEY = CMD)
)
(ADDRESS =
(COMMUNITY = SAP.WORLD)
(PROTOCOL = TCP)
(HOST = comm1)
(PORT = 1521)
)
(ADDRESS =
(PROTOCOL = IPC)
(KEY = NWC.WORLD)
)
(ADDRESS =
(PROTOCOL = IPC)
(KEY = NWC)
)
(ADDRESS =
(PROTOCOL = IPC)
(KEY = N75.WORLD)
)
(ADDRESS =
(PROTOCOL = IPC)
(KEY = N75)
)
)
STARTUP_WAIT_TIME_LISTENER = 0
CONNECT_TIMEOUT_LISTENER = 10
TRACE_LEVEL_LISTENER = OFF
SID_LIST_LISTENER =
(SID_LIST =
(SID_DESC =
(SID_NAME = CMD)
(ORACLE_HOME = C:\oracle\CMD\11203)
)
(SID_DESC =
(SID_NAME = NWC)
(ORACLE_HOME = C:\oracle\CMD\11203)
)
(SID_DESC =
(SID_NAME = N75)
(ORACLE_HOME = C:\oracle\oraclehome02\N75\12102)
)
)
ADR_BASE_LISTENER = C:\oracle\N75\saptrace

*********************************************

TNS********

################
# Filename......: tnsnames.ora
# Created.......: created by SAP AG, R/3 Rel. >= 6.10
# Name..........:
# Date..........:
# @(#) $Id: //bas/720_REL/src/krn/tpls/ora/TNSNAMES.ORA#1 $
################
CMD.WORLD=
(DESCRIPTION =
(ADDRESS_LIST =
(ADDRESS =
(COMMUNITY = SAP.WORLD)
(PROTOCOL = TCP)
(HOST = comm1)
(PORT = 1521)
)
)
(CONNECT_DATA =
(SID = CMD)
(GLOBAL_NAME = CMD.WORLD)
)
)
NWC.WORLD =
(DESCRIPTION =
(ADDRESS_LIST =
(ADDRESS =
(COMMUNITY = SAP.WORLD)
(PROTOCOL = TCP)
(HOST = comm1)
(PORT = 1521)
)
)
(CONNECT_DATA =
(SID = NWC)
(GLOBAL_NAME = NWC.WORLD)
)
)

N75.WORLD =
(DESCRIPTION =
(ADDRESS_LIST =
(ADDRESS =
(COMMUNITY = SAP.WORLD)
(PROTOCOL = TCP)
(HOST = comm1)
(PORT = 1521)
)
)
(CONNECT_DATA =
(SID = N75)
(GLOBAL_NAME = N75.WORLD)
)
)

*************************************************************

BR,

Renato


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 28, 2016 at 02:03 PM
0

We have 2 location for listener and tnsnames:

C:\oracle\oraclehome02\N75\12102\NETWORK\ADMIN

C:\oracle\CMD\11203\NETWORK\ADMIN

and ports are different- in tnsnamesora for 11g is 1521 and in tnsnames for Ora12g is 1522 . Maybe this is the problem?

In file Tnsnamesora for Ora11

N75.WORLD =

(DESCRIPTION =

(ADDRESS_LIST =

(ADDRESS =

(COMMUNITY = SAP.WORLD)

(PROTOCOL = TCP)

(HOST = comm1)

(PORT = 1521)

)

)

(CONNECT_DATA =

(SID = N75)

(GLOBAL_NAME = N75.WORLD)

)

)

in file Tnsnamesora for Ora12

N75.WORLD=

(DESCRIPTION =

(ADDRESS_LIST =

(ADDRESS =

(COMMUNITY = SAP.WORLD)

(PROTOCOL = TCP)

(HOST = comm1)

(PORT = 1522)

)

)

(CONNECT_DATA =

(SID = N75)

(GLOBAL_NAME = N75.WORLD)

)

)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 28, 2016 at 03:56 PM
0

R3trans log..

C:\Users\n75adm>r3trans -d
This is r3trans version 6.25 (release 745 - 04.09.15 - 20:15:09).
unicode enabled version
2EETW169 no connect possible: "DBMS = ORACLE --- dbs_ora_tnsname = 'N75'"
r3trans finished (0012).

C:\Users\n75adm>r3trans -x
This is r3trans version 6.25 (release 745 - 04.09.15 - 20:15:09).
unicode enabled version
2EETW169 no connect possible: "DBMS = ORACLE --- dbs_ora_tnsname = 'N75'"
r3trans finished (0012).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 30, 2016 at 10:27 AM
0

Two listeners should be configured with separate ports. After this changes- everything is working fine.

Thank you Banjamin!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded